CDROM-Guide forums

CDROM-Guide forums (http://www.cdrom-guide.com/forums/index.php)
-   Open to All Computer Related Topics (http://www.cdrom-guide.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   2 questions about WINXP Pro and hard drives (http://www.cdrom-guide.com/forums/showthread.php?t=268015)

NickiSixx Feb 02, 2004 06:32 PM

2 questions about WINXP Pro and hard drives
 
I just got this old PC to use that I decided to use as just a download machine - this way it frees up my main PC to play games, etc. This 2nd PC is an AMD K6 500mhz with a 16mb voodoo card and 256mb of RAM (i told you it was old ;) ). I was going to install another 128mb stick of RAM but not sure if it's going to help the issue. I am using Windows XP Pro.

#1 - i installed a 40gb hard drive - and it is only being read at about 30gb - maybe a little less.....How can I change this to see all of it?

#2 (and more importantly) - I installed a 160GB WD hard drive to store all my DLs and shared files.....explorer SEES the drive (it says F: ) - however, when i click on it to browse it - it gives me an error about some timeout (sorry, if this doesnt help - i forgot what it said - i never saw it b4). And it just doesnt let me browse it at all.


I was going to install WINME instead (hopefully networking the PC will still be easy) - but didnt know if that would help. I know with my main PC winxp hangs up when it reads that drive because its full - and i have a P4 3.06ghz with 1gb of DDR333 RAM. So, i can only imagine the poor 500mhz AMD cpu lol. But i dont know if that is the same issue.

please help. thanks!

Insomniac Feb 02, 2004 06:46 PM

More ram certainly would help. A maximum probably of 512 on your system.

A 40 gb drive won't show up as 40 because drive manufacturers and the operating system treat a KB as 10000 and 1024 bytes, so when you format you generally lose about 8-10% of the total capacity.

When you say "it is only being read at about 30GB", what and where do you mean?

steve54 Feb 02, 2004 07:00 PM

have you formatted the 160 gig h drive so as your op sys recognises it.

NickiSixx Feb 02, 2004 07:28 PM

Insomniac, I would increase the RAM to that much if i could, but it the mobo o nly takes up to 384mb of RAm. And I know that the 40GB wont be exactly 40 gb - but it shows up as just less than 30GB. I already have a 30gb in there - and the 40gb shows up as just a few more MBs more than what the 30gb shows up as.

Steve54 - the drive is formatted - it was in my old PC and has my DLs on it (i mentioned that it was pretty full and that my main pc sometimes takes a bit to display the full contents (theres between 1-4 GBs free)

NickiSixx Feb 02, 2004 10:33 PM

anyone?

Stryker_PornStar Feb 03, 2004 12:39 AM

Your motherboard, being that it is old, probably won't support anything over 30gig. Unless you flash your bios, there really isn't anything you can do about it.

BTW, Motley Crue use to be one of my favorite band. :cool: GIRLS GIRLS GIRLS!!! ONCE BITTEN TWICE SHY BABY!

Sorry, every once in awhile I have an 80's flashback. :round: I'm ok now. :tup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved