CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old Sep 27, 2002, 06:44 PM
the_hittman the_hittman is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 274
Default

sponsored links

 
tried that site. didn't find nefink useful. if my board is only runnin at 66 mhz clcock speed, couldn't i still get a 100mhz? i no it wud only run at 66mhz instead of the 100mhz but wud it work? if not y not?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old Sep 28, 2002, 09:16 AM
jasev jasev is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: wales
Posts: 447
Default

you can get away with running memory under it's specific clock speed e.g pc 133 running at pc 100 clock speed but not the with processors,and if you could then it wouldn't serve any purpose as the multiplier is locked so a p2 350 with 100 fsb is running at 3.5 x 100 = 350 if you could run it at 66 clockspeed then it would be 3.5 x 66 = 233 (the actual value is 66.333 or something like this) so it would be pointless to do underclock the chip like this.there are socket 370 celeron chips that run at 66 clock speed,i have a socket 370 adapter and a celeron 733 running at 66 clock speed and i'll try to run this on an old board that can only do 66 fsb to find out if it works as the only thing that may give a problem is if the adaptor can't compensate for the board to run coppermine chips with the lower voltage settings.
i'll let you know as soon as i get chance.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Sep 28, 2002, 10:41 AM
the_hittman the_hittman is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 274
Default

ok cheers. but i heard that the adapter is good as u won't b able to run a processor at full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Sep 30, 2002, 06:08 AM
the_hittman the_hittman is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 274
Default

don't fink i get another processor. no point. even though my comp is not top spec, its running smoothly and under 11 months gonna get a new one so no point really.

cheers peeps!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old Sep 30, 2002, 01:58 PM
Ant212 Ant212 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK.
Posts: 425
Default

Pity you didn't decide to do that six days ago.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old Sep 30, 2002, 04:14 PM
Van Nugent Van Nugent is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6,779
Default

... and lots of posts from other people trying to help you???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error codes on bios graham3278 Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Apr 01, 2003 07:12 PM
Help connecting X-box and finding chip type. Wonker Video Game Backup - Xbox 2 Mar 12, 2003 06:07 AM
Does a computer type determine motherboard type? TheRoach18 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Sep 26, 2002 05:31 PM
Help finding a good motherboard... VeniVidiVici Consumer's Opinion 6 Jul 28, 2002 07:36 PM
*idiot needs help* making an ISO file Shades_of_Blue Dreamcast 8 Mar 24, 2002 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved