CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug 11, 2004, 03:47 PM
chckid59 chckid59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 192
Default AMD XP 2600 266MHz FSB help

sponsored links

 
I ordered an AMD XP 2600 266MHz FSB cpu instead of the 333MHz FSB one because my motherboard only supports 266MHz FSBs. When I installed it, i set the FSB to 133MHz in the bios, and it says that the cpu is unrecognized. Could they have accidentally sent me a 333MHz processor instead of the 266MHz?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug 11, 2004, 04:08 PM
kof2000 kof2000 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: hawaii
Posts: 1,277
Default

check the manual or box, it should say the spec right? also you said you set it to 133fsb. should it not be 266fsb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Aug 11, 2004, 04:49 PM
jmbrown12 jmbrown12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 72
Default

Can you adjust the multiplier in your BIOS? It should be set to 16 for the 266MHz chip and at 12.5 for the 333MHz. I suppose it could be possible that the CPU is bad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Aug 12, 2004, 07:36 PM
chckid59 chckid59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 192
Default

it is oem and my motherboard is only compatible with 266MHz FSB which is the reason why I got the 266 MHz instead of the 333. The code on the black strip on the processor reads:
AXDA2600KV3C F368203922689
JIUHB 0337MPM 1999 AMD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Aug 12, 2004, 09:24 PM
jackal2002 jackal2002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 90
Default

Does your BIOS need upgradeing ??

Jackal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Aug 12, 2004, 09:39 PM
theaudio theaudio is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Flooorida
Posts: 8
Default

Set your mobo to 266 and have fun. If that does not work try your chip on another mobo. If you dont have one goto your local shop they should be able to test it for you there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my AMD 2600 xp constantly running at 100%? philmeehan Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Feb 17, 2004 09:50 PM
question about FSB and Ram _0-0_ Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Jul 26, 2003 06:44 PM
200mhz fsb amd athlon 2100 palomino gingerben99 Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 May 25, 2003 01:50 PM
FSB and RAM speed Yoshi19 Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Apr 30, 2003 01:32 PM
i need a vid card for my g4 tower faust69usa Mac User 4 Sep 11, 2002 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved