CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug 14, 2004, 08:22 PM
Mistic Mistic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 327
Default Doom 3 takes up all memory

sponsored links

 
PC Specs:

AMD Athlon XP 2600
512 MB Ram
ATI RAdeon 9800 Pro
Windows XP

My PC restarts while playing this game. Doom 3 takes up 529 MB of memory and i was just standing there doing nothing. I went and did control, alt delete to find out this info and i got that. Not sire how to fix the problem. Maybe someone can help me out? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug 14, 2004, 10:09 PM
kof2000 kof2000 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: hawaii
Posts: 1,277
Default

upgrade ur ram, i think running an xp and doom 3 takes more than 512 mb ram. or you could turn off some options.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Aug 15, 2004, 11:20 PM
QWERTY QWERTY is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,847
Default

The Minimum requirement for Doom3 is 384 Meg but that's only at the lowest visual settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Aug 16, 2004, 12:44 PM
andyr andyr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 696
Default

Quote:
i think running an xp and doom 3 takes more than 512 mb ram
Rubbish.

I have an XP2200 and 512Meg ram. I'm running XP pro and have a GF4 Ti4200. I don't have any problems running at 1024x768 with everything except AA turned on. According to windows Task Manager (Ctrl-Alt-Delete) it's using 105Meg of memory.

@ Mistic - Are you sure you weren't looking at the windows page file size? The page file is how windows emulates more memory but it always allocates more than it needs for this. It's a throwback to the old days when memory was very expensive. In theory it isn't needed now but due to the way windows works, some apps expect it to be there. It's a lot slower than normal memory though which is why it's always preferable to have more real memory installed. My page file is currently 234Meg. Doom3 is running in the background as I type this.

If you are not playing online then turn any wirus checkers and/or firewalls off. This should help with speed. Also, tweak your gfx card options. There aren't that many options on Doom 3 so use the graphics card properties page to turn off things like Anti aliasing and stuff.

My m8 runs Doom 3 on a Celeron 1.2 and GF4 MX 400 along Win Xp and 384Meg Ram. With all effects and stuff turned off and with a resolution of 800x600 it runs fine and still looks surprisingly good!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
agp aperture size question xpboy Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Apr 02, 2003 04:39 PM
bios settings question... can i change these? dfarrales Open to All Computer Related Topics 20 Mar 27, 2003 05:47 PM
Memory Problem......Heeeelllp BigVal Open to All Computer Related Topics 18 Jul 18, 2002 03:48 AM
athlon 1800xp and DDR memory major problems daz Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Jul 16, 2002 02:41 PM
Low Virtual Memory In WinXP dcm386 Windows XP 5 Jul 01, 2002 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved