CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar 30, 2003, 11:30 PM
Discwizard Discwizard is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,055
Default Strange.....Swap Magic boots Gameshark3.0!

sponsored links

 
Well this is the first time I have been able to boot any backed-up version Gameshark with Swap Magic. I have not been able to figure out how to use the codes yet BUT I van get a backup to boot from it (You have to load the Swap Magic twice, though) This is what happened:
1. I put in the Swap Magic CD ver disc and reset the PS2
2. At the 'Insert disc" prompt I swapped to the Gameshark3.0 backup.
3. After the menu loads, I picked "Start Game', and the drawer popped out.
4. I put in the Swap Magic DVD ver disc, closed the drawer and pressed 'x'
5. The screen went black, and Swap Magic booted up to "Insert Disc"
6. I swapped for a Socom backup, then pressed 'x'
7. The game booted up!
The point here is that (I think) Version7 PS2 owners can now use codes for their backups, if they want them(Yeay!)And also this shows some promise (We have yet to see) to possibly get around some of those Swap Magic problem games and menus.
I don't know if this is all old news, but I just wanted to give a glimmer of hope to version 7 owners out there that have no chip. At very least we can use the memory management, and region free DVD that also is on the GS3.0.
We shall see what comes of it....now, back to swapping my butt off trying to get other features to work!
  #2  
Old Mar 31, 2003, 12:57 AM
konga123 konga123 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,288
Default

possibly now that the GS isn't "searching" for any piece of external hardware, it's able to be booted?

- Konga123
  #3  
Old Mar 31, 2003, 02:07 PM
pepsik pepsik is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 1,251
Default

Nope that won't work, your basically just booting the swap magic disk again, that's why your backup worked. I tried this method to get games to work with codes with my gs 1.9 and it didn't add any codes just booted the game like the swap magic is supposed to do.
  #4  
Old Mar 31, 2003, 07:11 PM
Discwizard Discwizard is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,055
Default

It appears that what would work great for this 3.0 version is to find the command in the programming that ejects the tray when you pick "Start Game" and remove it. This way, you could do a swap without the PS2 knowing, and possibly boot up using codes, and also possibly boot those Swap Magic 'trouble' games.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDLoader boots Hitman 2 as well with Swap Magic 2's! ADesai Video Game Backup - PS2 1 Aug 15, 2003 10:24 AM
Tombraider AOD (PAL) Boots Using Neo2.2 and Swap Magic - NO CDLoader reqd!! fk1team Video Game Backup - PS2 0 Aug 09, 2003 10:47 AM
PS2 V4 no solder + swap magic vcbb53 Video Game Backup - PS2 4 Jan 29, 2003 09:02 PM
The Sims boots with swap magic disc and regionx eve Video Game Backup - PS2 0 Jan 17, 2003 05:36 AM
Swap Magic USA 2.0 TESTED Discwizard Video Game Backup - PS2 27 Sep 26, 2002 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved