CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Aug 19, 2004, 05:30 PM
yogitree69 yogitree69 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 329
Default Is Socket A the same as Socket 462?

sponsored links

 
I need to get a mobo to take my AMD Athlon, but one that also has holes in the mobo near the pcu to take the brackets for the Zalman cooling fan i bought.

However when i went to dabs they didnt have the socket 462, but they did have alot of others.

So i was wondering if my Athlon would work in socket a mobo?

Any info would be most appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug 19, 2004, 05:38 PM
PhantomTa2 PhantomTa2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 218
Default Unless it's a AMD64

Then you're Athlon will work in Socket A
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
socket 7 to super socket 7 stinkin_thinkin Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 25, 2003 11:04 AM
amd socket "A" problem,, nednedned Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Jan 21, 2003 12:48 PM
Can i put a Socket 370 heatsink/fan on a socket a mobo? Smooth Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Aug 17, 2002 03:27 PM
Need motherboard advice (cheap socket a) chimpuk Consumer's Opinion 4 May 29, 2002 09:20 PM
neo2.2 on a dil socket question biggy7 Video Game Backup - PS2 2 May 10, 2002 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved