CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows ME
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 14, 2003, 12:15 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Lightbulb Help with AGP card install please? [Mine; AMD K6/500; winME]

sponsored links

 
Hi guys, in order to free up a PCI slot I've bought an AGP card to replace my PCI graphics card & I'd like to make the installation as painless as possible. So, before I remove the old card will I first have to enable BIOS or anything like that?
This is what it says in BIOS at the moment. Under the option, "integrated peripherals" I have the choice of, "Init display first" it is set to PCI, that can be changed to AGP, do I need to do that. If I do, should I then remove old card in device manager, shut down, replace card and restart?
My Mainboard is a jetway 542BS. It also says, Award modular bios V4.51PG and V.542/542BS C02.1 3.23.1999 which I take to be the date.
AMD K62/500
I think that covers it, hope this makes sense? Any help will be much appreciated.
Steeve.
  #2  
Old Jan 14, 2003, 12:42 PM
Anarchy Anarchy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 471
Default

I upgraded my AGP graphics card to AGP by removing from device manager, shutting down, replacing and turning on.

My BIOS (I seem to have different settings) says PCI but still works even though it's AGP. I think you may have to change yours to AGP though. However you should get confirmation from another member first before attempting your upgrade good luck!
  #3  
Old Jan 14, 2003, 02:53 PM
BattlefieldNinja BattlefieldNinja is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 254
Default

Your BIOS will automatically detect the AGP port is in use because there will be a request for power from the card in there. It should not matter that the Int. Peripherals says PCI, this is just the first thing it looks for.
  #4  
Old Jan 14, 2003, 04:18 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Thanks for the replies guys. So, do I just remove old drivers, switch off PC, change cards, switch PC on again & install new drivers?
Steeve.
  #5  
Old Jan 14, 2003, 04:36 PM
Anarchy Anarchy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 471
Default

yup that's what i did, remember to anti-static yourself before touching the inside of the computer though!
  #6  
Old Jan 16, 2003, 06:18 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Thanks for the help, the install went like clockwork and the odd thing is that when I'm on the net now, pages load much faster, is there a reason for that? I'm not imagining it, it's a fact.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems after using lightning flashed graphic card [; ; winME] bono_head Windows ME 0 Oct 03, 2003 03:52 AM
agp graphic card [; ; win98SE] malla1 Windows 98 7 Sep 27, 2003 03:46 PM
can u use a 2x or 4x agp video card in a 8x agp slot? robot98 Open to All Computer Related Topics 9 Jun 18, 2003 01:43 PM
USB 2.0 PCMCIA Card, Problems with install lhaney Open to All Computer Related Topics 0 Aug 13, 2002 05:18 AM
Can you install BOTH a Vcd Card and a Mod chip inside a Psone? psxguy Legacy Game Backup 1 May 25, 2002 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved