CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 31, 2002, 10:32 AM
Immatoity Immatoity is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 341
Default Memory Upgrade-help needed

sponsored links

 
hi

need some more memory - just used sisoft sandra & this is relevant extract

Memory Controller >
Error Detection Method: 8-bit parity
Error Correction Capability: None
Supported/Current Memory Interleave: 1 way / 1 way
Number of Memory Slots: 2
Maximum Installable Memory: 64MB
Maximum Module Size: 32MB
Supported STD/FPM/(B)EDO Speeds: 70ns, 60ns
Supported SDRAM Speeds: PC66, PC100
Supported Memory Types: EDO, SDRAM
Supported Memory Voltages: 3.3V

dimm

what memory should i get & how much to pay?

also-need to update bios (Award Software International, Inc. 4.51 PG)

but have no idea where/how

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 31, 2002, 10:57 AM
dgr dgr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,107
Default

you need sdram pc100, though get sdram pc133 for upgradablity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 31, 2002, 11:26 AM
Immatoity Immatoity is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 341
Default

errrmmm -is pc133 compatible with my system?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 31, 2002, 12:41 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

I think pc133 is compatible but, it will only run the same as pc100 in your system. That's it in a nutshell I think.
Steeve.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 31, 2002, 12:42 PM
Lazza Lazza is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,789
Default

And if it's cheap PC100 memory you are after try here:- ***********.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=c2hvd3N1YmNhdGVnb3J5X3NlYXJjaA== &cat_uid=3

I don't think you will find any cheaper in the UK right now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jun 08, 2002, 08:52 AM
Immatoity Immatoity is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 341
Default

i have 64mb already -does thais mean the max I can have in this pc is 128mb?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade help and advise needed please. kenp Consumer's Opinion 5 Aug 27, 2003 04:30 AM
agp aperture size question xpboy Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Apr 02, 2003 03:39 PM
bios settings question... can i change these? dfarrales Open to All Computer Related Topics 20 Mar 27, 2003 04:47 PM
Going to upgrade memory, plz advise ! gallacher2001 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Dec 07, 2002 05:26 PM
memory upgrade monkey1300 Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Jul 17, 2002 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved