CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 14, 2003, 07:03 PM
philmeehan philmeehan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: barrow in furness,cumbria,u.k.
Posts: 683
Default Why would 256 MB DDR ram only show up as 224 MB?

sponsored links

 
Is this an indication that it is bad ram? I am trying to install windows xp pro onto a machine with an ECS K7S0M motherboard, which has onboard sound and graphics, so the ram is the only thing that has been plugged into the motherboard. I keep getting all sorts of STOP errors, the pc keeps restarting etc. I finally managed to get XP installed after about 4 failed attempts, but it is so unstable, there must be something wrong.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jun 14, 2003, 07:31 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

256 - 224 = 32
Sound like the onboard video is using that amount

I would suggest you change for another stick of memory, if these are eBuyers DDR, chances are they are bad.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jun 15, 2003, 04:12 AM
Zombie Breath Zombie Breath is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 260
Default

looks like dodgy ram.

buy some good quality branded ones if you're planning to use Win XP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jun 15, 2003, 04:55 AM
philmeehan philmeehan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: barrow in furness,cumbria,u.k.
Posts: 683
Default

I've just bought it yesterday from my local computer shop, but it is unbranded. I think I'll try downloading the newest drivers for the motherboard etc, see if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jun 15, 2003, 06:09 AM
DIABLO DIABLO is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 1,082
Default

Try using [url=***********.memtest86.com/]memtest and see if you get any errors to see if it is the RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jun 15, 2003, 07:05 AM
Memphis Memphis is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,821
Default

I think Duffy hit the nail on the head. On-board gfx will use system RAM. I think your safe as far as dodgy RAM goes. (If it was dodgy, it's a little too coincidental that it's lost exactly 32Mb)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR and SDRAM, The difference? Lee2003 Open to All Computer Related Topics 19 Feb 07, 2007 05:31 PM
can you use 2 different brand ddr ram at same time? mynameis? Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 17, 2003 02:20 AM
Ram was 256 but now reads 128? [; ; win98SE] alien Windows 98 1 Nov 25, 2002 03:22 PM
DDR ram needed..... Sam_41 Consumer's Opinion 13 Oct 06, 2002 09:22 AM
DDR ram question dazco Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Sep 14, 2002 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved