CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows ME
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old May 12, 2003, 02:31 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

sponsored links

 
Quote:
[i]Originally posted by MasterMind [/i]
[B]Yeah... Turn OFF APM from BIOS. [/B]
APM?
  #8  
Old May 12, 2003, 02:33 PM
MasterMind MasterMind is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pune, Maharashtra, India
Posts: 3,219
Default

Advanced Power Management
  #9  
Old May 12, 2003, 02:34 PM
MasterMind MasterMind is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pune, Maharashtra, India
Posts: 3,219
Default

If your computer never displays "It's now safe to turn off your computer", you can fix this by disabling APM/NT Legacy Power Node:
  1. In the Computer Management, select Device Manager.
  2. Check the Show Hidden Devices check box on the View menu.
  3. Right-click the APM/NT Legacy Node, which should have a red X in front of it, and select Disable.
  #10  
Old May 12, 2003, 04:01 PM
QWERTY QWERTY is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,847
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Stevie boy [/i]
[B]I just want it to be the same as it was. You know, my old faithful tried and trusted pc, come on you know the feeling?
Steeve. [/B]
Yeah, but it wasn't working correctly before. Now it is. Get it?

Other people keep posting here trying to figure out why their systems won't shut down as they should and here you are with a perfectly working system trying to break it.

If it was really tried and trusted and working properly then why did you have to reinstall in the first place. Think about it...

Last edited by QWERTY; May 12, 2003 at 04:06 PM.
  #11  
Old May 12, 2003, 04:38 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

I didn't have to re-install, I did it because some one gave me an old pc. Their HDD was twice the size of mine so, in it went but, I wanted it to appear the same as my old one. My PC is quite old and has a power button that stays in when powered on and out, when powered off unlike, the type that always goes back to the same position.
Steeve.
  #12  
Old May 12, 2003, 04:40 PM
Memphis Memphis is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,821
Default

Erm, if you have a case with a physical on/off switch rather than an electrical on/off, the PC shouldn't even be able to power off on it's own.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem booting from ASRock K7VT2 [; ; winME] celtickev Windows ME 0 Oct 05, 2003 02:40 PM
Slight Problem with magic 3.1 install arsh PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 1 Aug 04, 2003 08:23 AM
How to update modem drivers? [Mine; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy Windows ME 5 Jul 29, 2002 07:58 AM
Another lite-on 24102b problem! [asus; a7a266; winME] mjw155 CD-R & CD-RW 5 Feb 07, 2002 07:41 AM
A problem with my CD writer not solved by anything in the FAQ, help needed! [Me; ; winME] buckles983 CD-R & CD-RW 3 Feb 03, 2002 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved