CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows 95
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 13, 2003, 10:24 AM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default Anyone running Duron on Win95 ?

sponsored links

 
I have known for years that AMD CPU 350 or above will cause a timing problem under Win95, and AMD has produced a fix for that, and for many years, we never had to go down the same route again, until now, a customer has some software that will only run under 95, but it will be under a Duron 1000, just wondering if anyone had actully ran a similar setup with the patch for a while and noticed any long term effects ?

Thanks
  #2  
Old May 13, 2003, 02:48 PM
Badidoh Badidoh is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: USA-STKN
Posts: 1,306
Default

i'ved used 95 on my athlon before, so it shouldn't be a problem much, but why 95??? i would highly suggest 98se.
  #3  
Old May 13, 2003, 04:53 PM
littlejack littlejack is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 759
Default

Have to say, i use 95 on a duron machine at work, for much he same reason as your customer, have been for about a year with no probs.

Some software wont run under 98.

i also have software that wont run on anything faster than a 166 machine.
  #4  
Old May 13, 2003, 05:13 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

Thanks for the feedback Jack..
  #5  
Old May 13, 2003, 11:39 PM
ps2wiz ps2wiz is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,867
Default

I got one runing, reason is the software compatibilty again.. Old 95-MS-DOS progz that only run on 95.

And no problems, runing it about 1/2 a year now.

Last edited by ps2wiz; May 14, 2003 at 12:15 AM.
  #6  
Old May 13, 2003, 11:45 PM
Darkman Darkman is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,424
Default

It's a pitty to cripple a system by running Win95 on it for the sake of a single proggy. Will that software run in DOS mode? at least then you could use win98 as the OS and have a simple pif for that proggy so it runs in DOS mode. ********support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188157
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Stop 57 Progs Running When I Start Up My Pc!!! hssc11045 Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Nov 21, 2003 08:20 AM
Programs running in my winxp layhoma Computer Networking & Security 3 Aug 29, 2003 02:44 PM
internet running in slow motion HELP!! SD69 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jun 18, 2003 07:41 AM
Amd Duron Running Speed Problem!? ddh Open to All Computer Related Topics 11 Dec 04, 2002 09:12 AM
Athlon Xp Cpu's Normal Running Temp Albion Open to All Computer Related Topics 29 Oct 13, 2002 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved