CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows ME
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #13  
Old Aug 09, 2003, 03:27 PM
Dave2986 Dave2986 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,438
Default

sponsored links

 
insomniac, dont flame me for saying this as you once did

but you could buy a new motherboard (k7s5a) and a 1.2 (duron) for about 60
  #14  
Old Aug 09, 2003, 04:18 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Then I'd have to try to fit it into this case and, I'd get the wires mixed up and everything. It's only used as a word processer and a bit of surfing so, something out of the yellow paper at a reasonable price would fit the bill I think. I'd rather repair it if I can though.
Steeve.
  #15  
Old Aug 10, 2003, 01:54 AM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

I still think resetting your cmos is your first option. If that fails, then the only way to know for certain is with trial and error. Take out anything not required such as network or sound cards. Just have the mobo and video card, if you have one. If you dont have a manual, post back with the Bios chip details, or look it up or google.
  #16  
Old Aug 10, 2003, 06:11 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Thanks again, I tried the Cmos thing and it's still the same. Both the sound and graphics are onboard. I downloaded the manual from the manufactures site but somehow, it refuses to open?
Steeve.
  #17  
Old Aug 11, 2003, 04:55 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

^Ups a daisy^
  #18  
Old Aug 13, 2003, 07:39 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Update, I'm getting a little further now and, just after the W98 screen I'm getting the following message;
While initializing device VKD Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer. I do but, it sticks at that screen every time?
Steeve.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instant messenger, which one is best? [Generic; My style; winME] Stevie boy Windows ME 10 Jul 08, 2003 03:03 PM
DVD/CDRW Settings? [Generic; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy CD-R & CD-RW 4 Jun 23, 2003 12:28 PM
nhl 2003 installation problems and total club manager 2003 extraction problems liu88 Legacy Game Backup 7 Oct 13, 2002 12:20 PM
Info on extracting ISO from RAR files... CTR Video Game Backup - PS2 6 Sep 15, 2002 11:32 AM
More memory installed, works but not detected at start up [P2 233; ; winME] oxocubeman Windows ME 3 Aug 07, 2002 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved