CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows 98
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb 02, 2004, 01:43 PM
fungusfeet fungusfeet is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 504
Default Why do i get no dial tone on my laptop? [elonex; savannah; win98]

sponsored links

 
To start i don't know much about laptops but here goes....at the minute the modem seems to be a plugin pcmcia card with a lead and a box to convert it to a telephone plug.

the system properties shows the modem as being there and working fine but it keeps reporting no dial tone...just so you know there is nothing wrong with the connection cos i'm using it athe moment to write this.

[IMG][img]********hometown.aol.co.uk/Fungusfeet88/Psion.jpg[/img][/IMG]

the box plugs into that which is apparently a modem and ethernet card....the only thing i can think of is that the box says something about ethernet on the back(sorry cant find it at the moment to show) but i'm assured it is infact for a modem (still doubtful though)
  #2  
Old Feb 02, 2004, 02:00 PM
Nuttapper Nuttapper is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,253
Default

Hi M8, that is a pcmcia modem , are the correct drivers installed for it, the OS you have on the laptop, will not carry the drivers as win2k or Xp does. does the laptop attempt a dial up if you tried using the internet connection wizard?

Last edited by Nuttapper; Feb 02, 2004 at 02:25 PM.
  #3  
Old Feb 02, 2004, 02:55 PM
fungusfeet fungusfeet is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 504
Default

havnt tried the internet connection wizard, but when aol tries to dial or i use phone-dialer it just says no dial tone...as for the drivers i've tried d/loading all the ones on psion site and none are suitable, the win98 ones are being used at the minute as i dont have any others.
  #4  
Old Feb 02, 2004, 04:59 PM
fungusfeet fungusfeet is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 504
Default

[img]********hometown.aol.co.uk/Fungusfeet88/adaptor.jpg[/img]

it says ethernet 10baseT adapter.....will this work with a dial up connection?
  #5  
Old Feb 02, 2004, 06:17 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

There are a few different GoldCard from Psion, you will need the correct card andcorrect modem cable for it to function correctly, drivers can be found on the Psion website, you do need to register with the serial number of the card .

HTH
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem installing win98 on elonex laptop [elonex; savannah; win98] fungusfeet Windows 98 10 Jan 31, 2004 06:58 PM
No dial tone? Ferret76 Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Sep 11, 2003 10:58 AM
No dial tone since installin XP R11 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 22, 2003 05:31 PM
no dial tone on modem help mr gadget Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Sep 19, 2002 06:38 AM
no dial tone. Help!!! brettloveday Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 May 29, 2002 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved