CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 16, 2002, 12:55 PM
mr gadget mr gadget is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 33
Default no dial tone on modem help

sponsored links

 
ok got an armada 7350 using win 98 and am suddenly getting no dial tone
on modem. i have reinstalled modem drivers but still no luck.
any ideas whats gone wrong please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sep 16, 2002, 01:19 PM
Ant212 Ant212 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK.
Posts: 425
Default

Try changing the cable from the modem to the phone jack.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sep 17, 2002, 10:14 AM
hothi hothi is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 692
Default

Get a phone and plug it into the jack in the wall that you use your computer on. VERIFY that you HAVE a dial tone.
the phone cord, is it ok.
the modem. All connections snug? Power on?
Tried reinstalling it? Unplugging the USB cable and removing drivers, rebooting and letting windows try to reinstall it for you.
Hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sep 18, 2002, 03:22 AM
jusluv2play jusluv2play is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: St Louis USA USA USA
Posts: 369
Default

Don't forget to make sure your COM ports are the same also.

Sometimes when installing ISP's the initial COM port that they list isn't the same one your modem says in the settings.

This was the problem I had. Set them both to COM 3 and away we surfed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sep 18, 2002, 03:38 AM
Ronaldsoft Ronaldsoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 322
Default

Try removing the Modem driver and then re-install it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sep 18, 2002, 03:42 AM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

1. Goto the Control Panel, under Modem, chose to Diag option after you have highlighted your modem, if your modem is working, it will return a list of response, like
AT0 XXXXXXXX
AT1 XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
AT2 XXXXX

This is to verify that Windows can see and communicate with the modem.
If this is working, then you will need to check the cable, use a normal fone to make sure your wall socket is working, if this works, then may be your cable.
Double check on where you plug the cable into, at the back of the computer, there can be many sockets where the modem cable can fit into, make sure its plug into the modem card with teh socket label 'Line'

HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do i get no dial tone on my laptop? [elonex; savannah; win98] fungusfeet Windows 98 4 Feb 02, 2004 05:17 PM
No dial tone? Ferret76 Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Sep 11, 2003 09:58 AM
No dial tone since installin XP R11 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 22, 2003 04:31 PM
no dial tone. Help!!! brettloveday Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 May 29, 2002 07:20 AM
trouble with dial up modem [; ; winME] patm95 Windows ME 2 May 27, 2002 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved