CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 24, 2003, 06:38 PM
SnowCrust SnowCrust is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Default dell hd swapping help!

sponsored links

 
my bro bought a new dell pc but he doesn't really need a big hd, so i want to replace my smaller hd with his but when i startup my computer it wont recognize the hd, what should i do, are there protection on dell hd, how do i get by that?? plz help :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sep 24, 2003, 07:01 PM
iss iss is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 561
Default

dell doesnt make special hard drives. but you are certainly going to have a problem trying to boot up a hard drive from another system especially if it was on another platform than the system you have ( intel to AMD or vice versa)

I had just remebered that dell uses Cable select for its IDE drive setups . but I see van Nugent beat me to it. you will need to change the jumper settings before it will recognize the drive. like Van says

Last edited by iss; Sep 24, 2003 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sep 24, 2003, 07:01 PM
Van Nugent Van Nugent is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6,779
Default

Check to make sure the jumpers are correct.

Moving to Open to All.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sep 24, 2003, 08:58 PM
SnowCrust SnowCrust is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Default

we use the same os and intel cel with diff mhz, i used my jumper settings with his and he uses with mine, but it still not working, what jumpers setting should i change...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sep 24, 2003, 10:14 PM
Van Nugent Van Nugent is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6,779
Default

I am talking about the master/slave/cable select jumpers on the 2 HDs. Does his PC recognize yours? Some mobos and HDs requires special settings so you'll need to check on that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sep 25, 2003, 07:07 AM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

Also check to see if your own BIOS will support the larger drive size.

HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I Remove the link to Dell from Start Menu thermalundy Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Dec 31, 2008 05:42 PM
Dell 8600 laptop HD:Can someone recommend a place to get a 7200rpm HD for Dell i8600? alexhho Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Feb 20, 2004 04:59 PM
Windows 2000 Dell OEM CD kev269 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Apr 07, 2003 06:34 PM
can u use a dell reinstall cd on an hp? [hp; ; ] jmebonner Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Feb 10, 2003 11:53 AM
dell RAM or Crucial? jesseg31 Consumer's Opinion 12 Dec 17, 2002 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved