CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 29, 2007, 12:12 AM
zreon zreon is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Default Magic 3.1 not loading backups

sponsored links

 
I just finished installing my Magic 3.1 into my v4 PS2. It turns on and boots up normally to the ps2 screen. All original games and dvds load fine.

However, backup PS2 won't load. It just goes to the red screen that says "Please insert a Playstation 2 Disc".

Also, I can't seem to find a straight forward answer to this. I have a harddrive that I want to install in there, but I'm not sure how to get it to recognize that. Do I need HDLoader, or should there be a different boot screen for the Magic 3.1 chip?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29, 2007, 03:31 PM
twistedshadows twistedshadows is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default

well im not a 100 % about how the magic chip works but you should be able to put in a disc and it should come up if it doesnt the chip wasnt installed correctly and yes if you want to put games on the hard drive you will need hdloader with a memory card exploit or a hdloader disc
joseph wood
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved