CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows XP
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 22, 2004, 05:47 AM
Flashish Flashish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: England
Posts: 461
Angry Can't get Jedi Academy to run on my PC [; amd 3000+; winXP]

sponsored links

 
Just bought this retail and installed it. But when i run the game, it goes through a couple of load screens and then comes back to the desktop, sometimes having corrupted it.

Did anyone else have this problem or know how to fix it?

Thanks, flashish.

Last edited by Flashish; Jan 22, 2004 at 06:49 AM.
  #2  
Old Jan 22, 2004, 08:00 AM
iss iss is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 561
Default

have you tried uninstalling it and then reinstalling it?
  #3  
Old Jan 22, 2004, 11:36 AM
Flashish Flashish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: England
Posts: 461
Default

tried uninstalling, re-installing. just went to the shop and excjanged it ofr a different one in case it was faulty. tried shutting down everything else, tried adjusting my screen/video settings. I don't understand...

Had no problems with other games: NOLF 2, Unreal 2003, Outcast, America's Army etc...

Any ideas?
  #4  
Old Jan 22, 2004, 12:37 PM
DazJilly DazJilly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 27
Default

I work in a shop and have had a few of these games back - but try these as well.....

+Re-boot the system and try launching the program again.

+Make sure you have the retail "Play" disc in CD/DVD drive.

+see if there are any updates for your monitor and check for directx9 is installed

+Close all other running software, especially things such as Clean Sweep, anti-virus software.

+If you have more than one CD/DVD drive, try all drives.

+If you have a Virtual CD Drive installed, make sure it is disabled (alcohol 120%).

hope this helps...

Darren
  #5  
Old Jan 22, 2004, 03:33 PM
stato stato is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 664
Default

I had a similar problem when trying this title and found out through quite a bit of research and trial and error. Eventually worked out that it was a program I had installed (Matlab) running as a server in the background.

Most likely you will not have this software installed yourself, but its worth a shot shutting down any unnecessary programs running in the background
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amd Athlon Xp 3200 OR Pentium 4 3000 lostprophet Consumer's Opinion 10 Nov 02, 2003 05:52 AM
Cant run some programs..have to run as Admin ?? [; ; winXP] Psx_gamer Windows XP 1 Oct 02, 2003 02:35 AM
Overclocking AMD Athlon @ 800 [; AMD Athlon 800; winXP] skarosig3 Windows XP 1 May 03, 2003 03:53 AM
Theme Park World in XP [; Amd Athlon 900, 256MB Memory, 40GB HDD; winXP] Stu_16 Windows XP 2 Aug 05, 2002 07:19 AM
OpenGL error on V3 3000 PCI, HELP!!! [; ; winXP] Eraser253 Legacy Game Backup 3 Mar 15, 2002 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved