CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > CD-R & CD-RW
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 21, 2003, 06:40 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Question DVD/CDRW Settings? [Generic; AMD K6 500; winME]

sponsored links

 
At the moment I have a CD rom drive and a CDRW. (2 in total) I would like to be able to watch DVD's using my puter. Would I be best to replace the CD rom drive so that I have two burners. And, if I did would I use the same jumper sttings when installing the new drive. Thanks in advance, Steeve.
  #2  
Old Jun 21, 2003, 09:13 AM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

Two burners? You only need a DVDRom to watch DVD's.

If you were to replace the CDRom with a DVDRom, then yes, just use the same jumper setting and it should be fine.
  #3  
Old Jun 21, 2003, 11:32 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Thanks for that so, I can save about 17 - 20 by getting a DVD rom other than DVD/CDRW? Change my CD rom drive and keep my existing burner? Any recommendations as to which brand to buy?
Steeve.
  #4  
Old Jun 21, 2003, 02:48 PM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

Well I guess that would depend on your current CDRW. If it needs upgrading then I guess it might make sense to get a CDRW/DVDRom combo.

The DVDRom you buy depends somewhat on what you intend to use it for. For just playing DVD's I guess it doesn't matter too much. Personally I would go with a Lite-On.
  #5  
Old Jun 23, 2003, 12:28 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

Current CD/RW is 16X Lite-on which I hardly use. Maybe I'll just buy a DVD player for my telly. Thanks for your help.
Steeve.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus & how to purge system of it? [Mine; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy Windows ME 6 May 31, 2003 03:10 PM
Where has the "Messenger" button gone? [Home meade; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy Windows ME 2 Oct 24, 2002 05:35 PM
IP address [Mine; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy Windows ME 4 Oct 04, 2002 09:26 AM
Scandisk has messed up my comp! help! [; Amd K6-2 500; winME] Stu_16 Windows ME 5 Sep 21, 2002 07:11 AM
I downloaded Clone CD but, it's out of date? [Home made; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy CD-R & CD-RW 7 Jul 05, 2002 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved