CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 29, 2002, 04:46 AM
brettloveday brettloveday is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 700
Default no dial tone. Help!!!

sponsored links

 
ive been having no end of problems with my pc recently, my psu went kaput after i changed it the bios wouldnt recognise any of my drives. so i resetted the cmos and then it worked. once i got in i had found that my modem didnt appear to be working properly. it beeps as normal but doesnt dial and comes up the modem has stated that theres no dial tone.

i have tried reinstalling the drivers, changing the phone cables, plugging in other fones ect, the system is saying that the modem is working correctly
I have tried reinstalling IE, i have tried aol and IE but still no dial tone.

i dont know the make of my moden but it is a tiny internal one

could resetting the cmos have affected it in some way or the psu blowing up have damaged it

any body had a similar problem or could give me some advice it would be appreciated

brettloveday
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29, 2002, 05:56 AM
Craigr Craigr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Ayr, Scotland
Posts: 578
Default

Did you make sure you had pulse or tone set correctly. I had this problem too for ages when i reformatted my PC, but i changed this and it worked!

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 29, 2002, 05:59 AM
brettloveday brettloveday is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 700
Default

cheers mate ill give it a go
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 29, 2002, 07:35 AM
divers divers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Benalla, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

Also you may find it helps if you remove the option for "wait For dial tone"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 29, 2002, 07:45 AM
brettloveday brettloveday is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 700
Default

already tried that mate with no success, im afraid, thanks anyways
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 29, 2002, 07:57 AM
divers divers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Benalla, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 438
Default

It is possible that the board has been damaged by the psu although it doesn't every time...as it a power surge or the psu just died...and did you replace it with one of the same size etc (Wattage)....

If here are burn marks on rear of board..you could be in strife...But having said all that it doesn't appear to be your problem.

what does the dignostics tell you for the modem. Is it an AMR modem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do i get no dial tone on my laptop? [elonex; savannah; win98] fungusfeet Windows 98 4 Feb 02, 2004 06:17 PM
No dial tone? Ferret76 Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Sep 11, 2003 10:58 AM
No dial tone since installin XP R11 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 22, 2003 05:31 PM
no dial tone on modem help mr gadget Open to All Computer Related Topics 8 Sep 19, 2002 06:38 AM
Pre Dial Screen qwertychops Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jul 20, 2002 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved