CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - Xbox
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 10, 2003, 02:27 PM
lastlaugh lastlaugh is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 514
Default ATTN DiscWizard!Pheonix bios loader 1.3 question..........(I finally got it to work!)

sponsored links

 
Ok, after 9 hours of experimenting and constantly flipping between 11 different websites, I finally got rid of my Matrix mod chip and I now have my xbox softmodded. (I have no clue how though!) I used the Signed Phoenix Bios Loader 1.3 and 11 different tutorials to piece together one that actually works. (Its funny that every tutorial you read, including the ones on xbox-scene, convienietly leave out a few small details that are needed to get the hack to work.) Everything is up and running fine except one thing; I can't get Enter the Matrix to work. I hear sound but no video. I think it may be the bios I'm running so I need to know how I can change the bios that gets loadded when I boot up. I have the M7 Bios stored on my computer, but I'm not sure if it is the BFM one. How do I change the bios that phoenix loads?


I ran the Bios checker app and this is what I came up with:

Bios on Chip: Original 4817
Bios in Memory: Unknown or Software Exploit
Chip type: Modchip or Unknown homebrew

When I first boot the xbox, (after the phoenix emblem), it boots to a dashboard that says "RemoteX V1.00.4977.01". What does that mean? Also, I am running XBMP 2.4+. Is that the most recent version or do I need to update that too?

Last edited by lastlaugh; Dec 10, 2003 at 06:29 PM.
  #2  
Old Dec 10, 2003, 05:46 PM
lastlaugh lastlaugh is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 514
Default

I'm guessing that all I have to do is get a BFM Bios and rename it to xboxrom.bin. Is that correct? Would have to have the RC4 key or not?
  #3  
Old Dec 11, 2003, 01:05 PM
lastlaugh lastlaugh is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 514
Default

bump. Come on people, somone has to know!!!

Last edited by lastlaugh; Dec 12, 2003 at 03:04 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 bios question - are they all the same as each other? richcheckmate Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Nov 11, 2003 05:21 PM
Why won't Tekken 4 work with GS 1.3??? locks4lock Video Game Backup - PS2 5 Jul 23, 2002 12:23 AM
Will this bios flash work for this mobo sammy_510 Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jun 11, 2002 01:50 PM
sega gen: getting the lemec loader to work MrPinkEyez Dreamcast 24 Apr 29, 2002 07:14 PM
FIC AD11 BIOS ABA46 does not work with mouse. Had to go back to ABA45 :( VEFF Device Driver Questions 1 Jan 23, 2002 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved