CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > CD-R & CD-RW
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 09, 2004, 10:05 AM
hobbs2002uk hobbs2002uk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default scsi command aborted

sponsored links

 
hi all about two weeks ago i did a reformat of my pc and iv been trying to burn a few dvd-r with nero that came with my burner sony dru 700 and every time i try and burn a dvd-r it comes up with scsi command aborted but its not a scsi drive its an ide drive device manger says both my drives are scsi
.i tryed to remove the drive from device manger but they come back as scsi tho can any1 help me out thanks iain.

EDIT: just use nero info tool

Nero InfoTool 2.20





ASPI Information
----------------
System ASPI : ASPI installation is corrupted

WNASPI32.DLL : 4.70 (0008) 45056 bytes August 24, 2001
ASPI32.SYS : 4.70 (0008) built by: WinDDK 84832 bytes August 24, 2001
WINASPI.DLL : 4.60 (1021) 5600 bytes September 09, 1999
WOWPOST.EXE : 4.60 (1021) 4672 bytes September 09, 1999

Nero ASPI : ASPI is installed and working properly

WNASPI32.DLL : 2.0.1.59 160016 bytes December 16, 2003

Last edited by hobbs2002uk; Oct 09, 2004 at 10:23 AM.
  #2  
Old Oct 09, 2004, 07:18 PM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

There are two types of ASPI in common use.

The first is Nero ASPI, which is a small, single dll (WNASPI32.dll) that the program uses to allow it's software to communicate with the drive.

The second is system ASPI, which install several system files throughout Windows.

It's not really necessary, and I don't know why you have installed it, but the Nero Info Tool says that your system ASPI is corrupt.

Go to [url=***********.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70][b]ADAPTEC[/b] and download their ASPI and check again with the Info Tool.

If not, post back with details.
  #3  
Old Oct 23, 2004, 07:08 AM
hobbs2002uk hobbs2002uk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default

hi sorry bout the delay on that page wot one should i download
  #4  
Old Oct 23, 2004, 04:09 PM
Insomniac Insomniac is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia. Where else would you want to live?
Posts: 5,746
Default

To make it easier for you, try Force Aspi 1.8 available from [url=********forceaspi18.w.interia.pl/][b]HERE[/b].

There are exact instructions on how to install it on the page, so you won't have any problems.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scsi set up for dreamcast backups andyr00 Dreamcast 5 Dec 08, 2003 07:58 AM
Installing a scsi harddrive? cwyles Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Mar 31, 2003 05:24 PM
Question about using SCSI with IDE Athlon Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Sep 01, 2002 08:31 PM
virtual scsi problem disko CD-R & CD-RW 0 Jul 31, 2002 05:03 PM
SAF CDR doesn't work with new Tekram SCSI card [; Celeron; win98SE] CyberSpaceCowboy CD-R & CD-RW 2 Feb 11, 2002 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved