CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows XP
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 09:23 PM
duwatchulyke duwatchulyke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: london,ontario,canada
Posts: 158
Question how do I open router ports? [linksys router; ; winXP]

sponsored links

 
Using a Linksys BEFSR41 4 port router for a LAN at home. Lan works. Not using router firewall, but running Norton 2003 Fwall and internet safety from Norton as well. Tried entirely disabling the firewall, and it still would not work how I wanted to. I have Warcraft 3, and it has the option to run on a LAN. I know the LAN works, because I have been transferring all kinds of files today, (I just set it up). I have found some help from a different site, and it suggests that I make sure that I have ports 6112- 6119 open to TCP and UDP. I have no idea what this means, or how to do it. I have tried, but to no avail. So, I humbly petition the Wizard of PC's that are members out there to see if they have any ideas on this.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Thanks,
duwatchulyke
  #2  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 12:09 AM
QWERTY QWERTY is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,847
Default

Did you try reading the manual for your router?

You need to access the configuration page of the Linksys router. For Linksys you point your webbrowser to ********192.168.1.1. (If it ask for a username\password the default for linksys routers is usually <blank>\admin) Then on the "Forwarding" tab enter the port range that you want to open and the IP address of the system you want it to go to. It's fairly self explanatory once you see it.

BTW, since you have a router it's a little redundant to install a firewall program. Why install a program that takes up system resources that you don't need?

Last edited by QWERTY; Oct 15, 2002 at 12:14 AM.
  #3  
Old Oct 16, 2002, 09:37 AM
duwatchulyke duwatchulyke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: london,ontario,canada
Posts: 158
Default

I knew that address, and I could not access the router. I should have stated so in my question. The problem was that I could not access the router itself, and I did get through the forwarding part, and everything now works great! What I had to do was call Linksys customer support, because I have rogers internet service, and for it to work, I have to obtain an address. To access the router, though, I had to specify a different address other than the one that was provided for me. I do not know the technicals of it, but suffice it to say, I did access the router. Thanks for your answer, qwerty, and I did not realize about the firewall. I noticed no slowdown in processing power really, though, running the firewall through the software. I have a P4 2.4, 512 MB DDR 2700, running 2 HDD's in RAID. I do not mind running the firewall.
  #4  
Old Dec 02, 2008, 06:26 AM
sasori5982 sasori5982 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duwatchulyke View Post
Using a Linksys BEFSR41 4 port router for a LAN at home. Lan works. Not using router firewall, but running Norton 2003 Fwall and internet safety from Norton as well. Tried entirely disabling the firewall, and it still would not work how I wanted to. I have Warcraft 3, and it has the option to run on a LAN. I know the LAN works, because I have been transferring all kinds of files today, (I just set it up). I have found some help from a different site, and it suggests that I make sure that I have ports 6112- 6119 open to TCP and UDP. I have no idea what this means, or how to do it. I have tried, but to no avail. So, I humbly petition the Wizard of PC's that are members out there to see if they have any ideas on this.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!

Thanks,
duwatchulyke


what you should do is either use command prompt to find your defualt gateway or go to control pannel and go to internet connections where it says that your connected click it a box with the area of about 8in2 but anyways once that box is up go to support it shows your ip adress and such but find your default gateway type the defualt gateway in your internet browser then it takes you to a page and once your there hit admin login in about 1 inch from the topr right cornor if you cannot login just hit advance then go to application and type in the starting port 6112 and in the ending port type 6119 then to the left it says enable hit yes then hit save canges once done it will say the internet is unpluged but for just 5 seconds then ta-da you ports are open
  #5  
Old Dec 02, 2008, 09:32 PM
chandler68 chandler68 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: england
Posts: 977
Default

A bit late now after 6 years.

colin.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i open or close ports?? [pentium; 2.7gig; winXP] frankyrizzello Windows XP 8 Jan 10, 2004 08:44 PM
open ports bimbo Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 Apr 24, 2003 08:53 PM
Router I/O ports!!! HELP The Mafia Computer Networking & Security 6 Jul 26, 2002 02:55 PM
I can't open a PSD file. Help please. [HP; can't remember; winXP] Stevie boy Windows XP 10 Jul 12, 2002 05:49 AM
Intel 8100 Router Setup [AMD; XP 1900+ ; winXP] GiGaDaNcE_2 Windows XP 0 May 18, 2002 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved