CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:38 PM
xxxicethixxx xxxicethixxx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oxnard,CA
Posts: 880
Default bio setting

sponsored links

 
what should my hard drive and 2 cd roms be? Right now, my Primary Master= HD, Primary Slave= Not Installed, Sec Master=CD-Rom, Sec Slave= CD-Rom. Is this the correct setting? Should the CD burner be a master or slave?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:41 PM
Mr Snatcher Mr Snatcher is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,430
Default

looks good to me. I dont think it makes a difference with the cdrom being a master or slave, I've aways had my burner as a slave, never had a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:44 PM
Virgin San Virgin San is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne Aus
Posts: 1,327
Default

Yeah, it doesnt really matter anymore - in the good old days pc's used to get a bit twitchy if you put the writer on the same cable as the source but nowadays it doesnt matter so long as the thing is working for you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:50 PM
xxxicethixxx xxxicethixxx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oxnard,CA
Posts: 880
Default

oh ok. My comp's been screwing up for a while. My floppy drive doesnt seem to work. Whenever i shut down the comp for about 5 minutes and restart it, it would say "wrong cmos setting". Plus, the clock and date would be back to 12:00, 2000. Ive tried loading it to Best Performance, but it's still the same. What do you think the problem is?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:55 PM
Mr Snatcher Mr Snatcher is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,430
Default

Whats the operating system? Try reversing the cable on the floppy. Try resetting the bios to default.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jun 30, 2003, 12:56 PM
Virgin San Virgin San is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne Aus
Posts: 1,327
Default

Oh dear. CMOS memory looks after remembering your BIOS settings and - yes - your clock! It is a part of the motherboard. I suggest you read [url=***********.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/mbsys/cmos.htm]this which discusses some of the problems that can be encountered with the CMOS.

EDIT - is this an old motherboard?

Last edited by Virgin San; Jun 30, 2003 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what HOST would you recommend for setting up online retail shop? Triad Consumer's Opinion 2 Jan 27, 2004 09:24 AM
Wrong CMOS setting xxxicethixxx Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jul 09, 2003 10:41 PM
setting up ftp server wasabi Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 May 24, 2003 12:17 AM
something wrong with CMOS setting xxxicethixxx Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 May 18, 2003 02:30 PM
Setting up my cd (Teac) external burner [Tiny ; ; win98] beejaay CD-R & CD-RW 5 Jun 01, 2002 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved