CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows 2000
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar 09, 2003, 05:39 PM
mejco mejco is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
Default CD-R as a backup medium ? [IBM clone; ; win2KPro]

sponsored links

 
Before I had my system re-formatted, I saved all files to CD-R.
including programs. I had a Proxy server which I'm trying to re-install, but the CD-R says "read only". I don't have a CD for this program because I downloaded it from the net.
Question: Can I re-install this from my back-up CD? Or do I have to go on the net and download again?
I have a license for Wingate and know they would let me download again, but I want to know if I could get the system up and running from my backed up CD. Also I need to know if it would have been better to use a CD-RW to accomplish this?
Can anyone answer these questions?
Thanks for any help.
mejco

BTW - my CD drive is Sony CD-RW CRX185E3. I used an imation 700 MB CD-R for saving the information.
  #2  
Old Mar 10, 2003, 01:16 AM
Darkman Darkman is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,424
Default

The file attributes for all files written to CDR are changed to 'read-only' Simply copy these files to your HD , in explorer right click on the files and remove the 'read-only' status then you should be able to use them without any problems.

Using a CDRW wouldn't matter, you'll get the same issue.
  #3  
Old Mar 10, 2003, 11:38 AM
yoshter1 yoshter1 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antarctica (Yes, the penguins DO use Linux down here)
Posts: 690
Default

I use CD-RWs for back-up...less waste.
It really doesn't matter though, as CD-Rs are pretty darn cheap.
And if you get "free after rebate" packs, that's even better.
  #4  
Old Mar 10, 2003, 01:08 PM
mejco mejco is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
Smile

Thanks very much to darkman and yoshter1

Both answers were very helpful, especially the one from darkman on how to change the attributes in "properties". I did that and it worked!

This forum saves a lot of frustration for those of us learning new concepts.
Thank you
mejco
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with BACKUP [IBM; Netvista; win2KPro] tchettle CD-R & CD-RW 0 Oct 10, 2003 07:31 AM
How would i use clone cd to backup a backup? king_adora Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Jan 24, 2003 03:45 PM
Burned a backup game using Clone Cd. Now it only plays on the machine that burned it cybordolphin CD-R & CD-RW 4 Nov 24, 2002 08:07 AM
Clone wouldn't backup KOF2k cypher Dreamcast 11 Sep 25, 2002 04:20 PM
How do I automatically clone a hard drive using Veritas backup exc??? osssmosis Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Aug 06, 2002 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved