CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 29, 2002, 09:17 AM
contactmat contactmat is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,038
Default V5 ps2 magic2, magic2 clone or messah?

sponsored links

 
V5 ps2: magic2, magic2 clone or messah?

which one?

and which is easier to fit?

i am thinking of doing it my self, i have expience but i am going to have a look at the points before i decide on that.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sep 29, 2002, 01:01 PM
mwa423 mwa423 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 905
Default

Both are very hard to do, and don't get a clone, they can damage your ps2, so stay with the real ones.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sep 29, 2002, 06:23 PM
jackmegood jackmegood is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 533
Default

Yeah, a clone is never as good as an original, you should know that. I wouldnt **** around with the PS2 myself, it has tiny soldering points (<1mm), but if you do...good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 01, 2002, 11:41 AM
Posidenii Posidenii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
Default

I would go for magic 2 (the red one)
Heard it was the best stable version from most modchip merchants
does everything including dvd9 (duel layer dvds)

Though I would recommend apple ... most installers do
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 01, 2002, 12:28 PM
Spagboll Spagboll is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, England
Posts: 2,187
Default

Messiah mate. Fitted a quite a few now to V5's and 100% stable chip. Not had a bad one yet! Work everytime for booting, Version 5 laser is a good one too!!!

Only awkward ( ish ) points are A-I coz they are fairly close together.

Have a look at the pints by opening your PS2, its the only real way to check, looking at diagrams is all well and good but they tend to make it look easier!!

Mike ( Spagboll ) ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Oct 01, 2002, 12:36 PM
contactmat contactmat is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,038
Default

thanks for the info everyone, just a small question i was on the china-magic site looking at the diagrams for the v5

***********.china-magic.com/diagrams/new-magic2_v5r.jpg

but the jumpers on the chip dont list the 30003R V5 ps2, does it support it?

i looked at the points, i recon i can do it, i just need to get some soldering braid and some flux first
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 will play PS1 but not PS2 games? dallashiphopcom Video Game Backup - PS2 7 Apr 22, 2009 03:28 AM
Playstation 2 - Frequently Asked Questions. (faq) TUBS Video Game Backup - PS2 18 Feb 20, 2006 05:34 AM
Identifying you PS2 version # PacFu PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 0 Jan 15, 2004 10:31 AM
Ps2 DVD swap method with neo key external modchip Bootlegger DVD 0 Jan 22, 2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved