CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > CD-R & CD-RW
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 18, 2002, 10:21 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Question New Clone CD wont copy WWTBAM [Self built; AMDK6 500 ; winME]

sponsored links

 
I went to the Clone website and noticed there was a newer version than the one I have so I downloaded it. I decided to try it out so tried to copy Who wants to be a millionaire for PC. After 20 mins my Lite on 16X spits out the disc with an error message which I can't remember offhand. I've copied this disc before using the same hardware, the only difference is the new Clone. What am I doing wrong?
Steeve.
  #2  
Old Jun 21, 2002, 10:12 AM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

No takers?
Steeve.
  #3  
Old Jun 21, 2002, 10:59 AM
patch_at patch_at is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: notts-uk
Posts: 440
Default

was the copy of clone that you were using a legitamate(spellcheck) one
cos if it was a cracked one and you downloaded an update im pretty sure that it will be unusable
  #4  
Old Jun 21, 2002, 01:13 PM
Stevie boy Stevie boy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 695
Default

As far as I know it was legit, I got it from their site.
Steeve.
  #5  
Old Jun 21, 2002, 01:35 PM
nectarinefire645 nectarinefire645 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: england
Posts: 608
Default

the download was legit but the serial code that you used to make it the full version was that legit?
  #6  
Old Jun 21, 2002, 02:36 PM
NotAHacker NotAHacker is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 493
Default

From what I've seen it's never been a problem how you got the program to work as long as it works!!! I would say your running a k6 500 so I would defrag and not run anything while your burning. It would help to know what the error message was. I would also check your ASPI's other than that me personally I would use win98se over me. Hope it helps.



"The day Microsoft makes something that doesn't suck,
is probably the day Microsoft starts making vacuum cleaners."
- Ernst Jan Plugge
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW InterVideo DVD Copy! Lazza DVD 5 Jun 04, 2003 06:36 AM
SCSI target error on Ricoh MP9060 writer [Home Built; AMD XP1900+; winME] [Home Built; AMD XP 1900+; Christine CD-R & CD-RW 0 Jan 10, 2003 01:41 AM
I'm trying to copy a copy but DJ, Nero, Clone CD all only read 2MB of data unclecuddles Dreamcast 5 Jul 30, 2002 03:01 AM
I downloaded Clone CD but, it's out of date? [Home made; AMD K6 500; winME] Stevie boy CD-R & CD-RW 7 Jul 05, 2002 06:52 AM
Can you burn audio cd's with clone cd? Also what about new cd's with copy protection? john2301 Audio CDs & MP3 2 Mar 26, 2002 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved