CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 10:26 AM
vincebaby vincebaby is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: birmingham birm west midlands
Posts: 1,427
Unhappy At my Wits end:Cant connect to internet on new system HELP!!!!

sponsored links

 
Hey guys
I just built a new system anyway i cant connect to the internet usally i connect through a network card but my new mobo has on board LAN

now for some reason i have installed the drivers for the SiS Lan chip and gone into internet connections and checked that box in LAN settings "Automatically detect my settings" and i then tried to connect and it just says at the bottom "detecting proxy settings"

Mobo is a PC Chips m848alu
Using Cable broadband to connect

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 10:39 AM
spyder8774 spyder8774 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Default

have you reset your modem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 10:41 AM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

untick Automatically detect my settings, it always causes problems using that in my experience.

then reset modem as said above.

HTH, T.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 11:12 AM
vincebaby vincebaby is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: birmingham birm west midlands
Posts: 1,427
Default

might be a silly question guys but how do i reset modem? also ive been told that i might need to re-assign mac address? my isp is Telewest Broadband (blueyonder)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 01:16 PM
TierraDelFuego TierraDelFuego is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frimley, UK.
Posts: 1,211
Default

just unplug it from the mains and plug it back in again. it should then resync with BY. re-assign the mac with BY would require a call to them, and is a possibility i think.

Cheers, T.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Nov 09, 2003, 02:35 PM
Harry O Harry O is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,620
Default

do you have a router?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Y Can't I Connect AJ71284203 Computer Networking & Security 1 Aug 06, 2002 07:08 AM
Help please::: Connect 2 comps to the net using network cards.... Jimbo Jones 2001 Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Jun 16, 2002 10:51 AM
cell phone to pc internet patm95 Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jun 11, 2002 03:43 AM
need help with cable modem setup crowdaddy00 Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 May 25, 2002 11:43 AM
Medal Of Honor help, trys to connect me to the internet Joel Legacy Game Backup 5 Feb 16, 2002 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved