CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows XP
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 12:40 PM
MATRIX 2001 MATRIX 2001 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default PC WHIZZ'S LOOKIN - Network Trouble at Work "HELP" [; ; winXP]

sponsored links

 
My Company has had a load of lines put in and most of the company are on the network and getting to go on the internet at good speeds

My part of the company was not allowed a pc but we have the Ports

So i brought my new laptop in and gave it whirl


I got the computer bloke to connect a cable so i was now connected to the main part


All i had to do now was connect my laptop to the socket next to my desk


I got the right cable of the computer bloke and this is where it went a bit pear shaped


I was having a lot of trouble with joining everone at my work on the network, but then i found out it was my firewall causing a problem

And i had tried it again in the mean time

So once the firewall was off i couble see my self on the network with workmates

The trouble is the computer bloke put me in production and i also appear on the main one, so basically i am there twice and not even meant to be on there!!!!!

[B]I Have 2 area's i need help!![/B]

[B]1. All the directors are going to look and see me, what can i do i only want ot appear in the production one????

2. When i connected on the network everything is fine - Its says connected at 100mb/s and i can see all my collegues in the view network, I can use outlook express and windows messenger to get emials and chat....But i can not use internet explorer - no web pages will load it just says forbidden on a white page ??!?!?[/B]


ANYONE know what settings i have to change etc

All help appreciated

cheers

Last edited by MATRIX 2001; Jan 07, 2003 at 12:44 PM.
  #2  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 02:15 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

1. Dont think you can hide under the AD, as far as I know, your name may be included within a group, by accident, so your Netman will need to remove you from it.

2. May be port 80 are blocked, on purpose to stop staffs from surfing the web while at work.

HTH
  #3  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 02:19 PM
MATRIX 2001 MATRIX 2001 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

sorry forgot to add, everone else is on the web straight away, plus i can use messenger?

can i not delete myself of the main part not the production part? or both?
  #4  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 03:29 PM
BattlefieldNinja BattlefieldNinja is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 254
Default

A lot depends on how you appear on your network and you rights there (Admin, User etc.) You may be able to remove yourself from the network merely by deleting that network connection in Network Neighbourhood.
The second question has many variables. By lines do you mean phone line or LAN? Does each user dial out individually over these lines or do you have an ethernet or WAN? Does your company use an email/internet server or again is it individually?
Have you set up an internet connection on your laptop?
If you are already a member of the domain then you may need to be allowed by the company firewall to visit the net. Your IP address may not be registered with the router or server if it isn't a work PC.
  #5  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 04:02 PM
MATRIX 2001 MATRIX 2001 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

i have no rights nor did my mate who got his company pc going

i connect via my laptop ethernet built in card which connect to a socket next to my desk the cable has the same ends

my pc automatically then says connected to netwoork at one hundred mb second my mate just clicked on internet explorer and he was online

no dialing out needed

i have internet set up on my computer as i use broadband at home
  #6  
Old Jan 07, 2003, 04:34 PM
Lazza Lazza is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,789
Default

Moving to Networking forum....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If i buy a amreican PS2 Ethernet Network / 56 K Modem Adapter will it work on my PS2? philip27 Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Aug 13, 2002 06:04 AM
Help. Need to know if GeForce3 Ti500 64Mb DDR DVI TV-Out will work with my mobo [; ; winXP] OmegaX Windows XP 6 Jun 20, 2002 09:51 PM
Connecting two computers together, Need a network switch? [Compaq; ; winXP] marimo Windows XP 10 May 07, 2002 11:13 PM
I still can't fix it!!! My CD-RW & DVD drive won't work still!! [Sony ; PCV-RX540; winXP] callista_88 CD-R & CD-RW 1 Feb 16, 2002 03:29 AM
PSXCopy 2000 & Teac CD-524E? Won't Work [Custom (ASUS); Custom; winXP] Badidoh CD-R & CD-RW 3 Jan 17, 2002 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved