CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 19, 2002, 11:27 PM
backup2k1 backup2k1 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: england,east sussex,canada
Posts: 1,741
Default help with pc locking up ibm

sponsored links

 
hi guys ok i have a small problem i have install a 20 gig hard drive in
my ibm and taken out the ibm 10 gig (it worked fine 100% no lock up )

the qeastion is do u think it matters if the hard drive is not ibm
the new one is a fujitsu
in the set up bios its got the hard drive as slave and the cdrom as master
i did not set this up like this as its my wifes pc.

the main problem i have got with this new hard drive is that when u
boot it up after a bit the pc locks up all together and i got to do a hard
reset of the machine.....
the memory of the pc is 530 sdram and its set up in the msconfig
as limit memory to 530 and everything in the system menu is working
fine

can any help me out with this problem as the locking up is becoming a
pain the arse....
i have check and install nortons virus protect and it still locks up

any members have any good ideals at all cheers


backup2k1(the name u can trust)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sep 20, 2002, 04:23 AM
Lazza Lazza is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,789
Default

Moving to Open forum for you, you should find more help there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sep 20, 2002, 07:33 AM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

530 SDRAM ? You need to give more details and explain what this is ..

As to your Hard drive setup, in order for the system to work correctly, your bootable hard drive has to be the Primary Master, unless you are using a third party boot-manager or partition software.
So best to check your jumper settings on these devices first to make sure the HDD is set to master and the CDROM is set to Slave (if they are on the same cable).

then you may need to enter the BIOS and make sure the drives are picked up correctly, some older BIOS will not auto-set your new drive, and locked the old drive's information until you change it, so if you had an old 10GB IBM drive, it may still be trying to access the new HDD using the old drive information.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sep 20, 2002, 03:49 PM
backup2k1 backup2k1 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: england,east sussex,canada
Posts: 1,741
Default

hi m8 i have read about to give the pc more power or for stuff to come up faster
you go into the run file then msconfig and in the advance bit
you can alter the memory for windows it says limit windows memory
at the moment i have got in 530 sdram
if i alter the setting do u think that it will make a big improvment on the system
thanks for all your helps guys

backup2k1


ps

do u know any good software for tweaking windowns 98 at all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IBM CPU Technology in XBOX 2 bigbud120 Video Game Backup - Xbox 5 Nov 05, 2003 06:42 AM
IBM ThinkPad johnboyuk Device Driver Questions 1 Feb 03, 2003 02:31 AM
IBM ThinkPad johnboyuk Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Jan 25, 2003 06:28 AM
how can i burn an avi file downloaded on an ibm pc in such a way that i can watch.... swarajt Mac User 3 Nov 11, 2002 07:14 PM
IBM hard drive working correctly? MrBean2002 Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 May 30, 2002 03:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved