CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Feb 13, 2003, 03:22 PM
phAntAsY phAntAsY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 139
Default

sponsored links

 
I just downloaded an AR version 2.01 iso and in the ps2 faq there was a post which said how to boot dvd-r's without a dongle, would it be possible for me?
  #8  
Old Feb 13, 2003, 03:26 PM
CrashRT CrashRT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Middlesbrough
Posts: 35
Default

I dont know for sure if swap magic discs will work on V5R's mate, but what they are is just 1 disc for booting cdr's and 1 disc for booting dvdr's with just 1 simple swap.
  #9  
Old Feb 15, 2003, 02:45 AM
syntaxx syntaxx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 703
Default

seeing that you all have a neo 2.2 and a v5 ps2. do you find it hard a fustrating to boot cdr's? It's like mine just gives up everytime.
  #10  
Old Feb 15, 2003, 08:45 AM
phAntAsY phAntAsY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 139
Default

I used to have that but then I always closed the window and now it works again most of the time. Sounds strange and it could be coincidence but it worked for me.
  #11  
Old Feb 15, 2003, 10:38 AM
Jenny Lorenz Jenny Lorenz is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 107
Default

you can only use AR2 version 1.7 or 1.9 and up to boot up dvd-rs with a neo2.2.....

you can use AR2 version 1.8 to boot up AR2 version 1.9 then you have to use the knife tricks to boot up your dvd-rs, becuz neo2.2 won't let the AR2 boot up a backups games if you're still keep holding on the reset button...

anyways, you might can use AR2 version 1.6 to boot up 1.7 but i'm not for sure.....

and so far, only AR2 version 1.9A and up can use without a dongle but you can't use codes, but if you have the modified, you can use without dongle plus codes with it too..................

and it seems like GS2/AR2 version 2.3 can't use the too many codes trick any more.....

okay, here is how, boot up AR2 version 1.9A and up, then when it ask to insert the dongle, just press start, then press eject and put in your dvd Toc disk, just keep it in there, now, go to select codes and select a game that have more than 30 codes or so, or just find a game that had the most codes preinsert in it....... then start games, when you press start game, with codes, it will then appear a screen that say please go back and turn off some codes, just do the knife trick right there to swap your dvd-rs disk and press x to choose okay.............
  #12  
Old Feb 15, 2003, 12:16 PM
syntaxx syntaxx is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 703
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by phAntAsY [/i]
[B]I used to have that but then I always closed the window and now it works again most of the time. Sounds strange and it could be coincidence but it worked for me. [/B]
what do you mean closed the window?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved