CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > DVD
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 08, 2003, 02:33 PM
Tugger Tugger is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,027
Default Problem Making DVD's Since Getting New Board and CPU

sponsored links

 
Just Upgraded My Board And Cpu. Went From 1ghz Celoron To 1800+ Athlon xp. Now When I Make Dvd's It Hit And Miss. They All Work On The Computer, But Before I Upgraded They All Worked On Computer, Xbox, And Home Dvd Player. Now, Like I Said Its About 50/50 That Will Play On My Xbox And Dvd Player. Thanks For Any Help

P.S. I'm Using SmartRipper, DVD Decrypter, IFOEdit, Spruceup, And REMPEG2
  #2  
Old Jan 09, 2003, 05:36 PM
Tugger Tugger is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,027
Default

All the times this topic has been veiwed and no one can help?
  #3  
Old Jan 09, 2003, 05:48 PM
yoshter1 yoshter1 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antarctica (Yes, the penguins DO use Linux down here)
Posts: 690
Default

Did you reformat the drive after changing the board and CPU? Also, what DVD Burner do you have? The manufacturer probably has new firmware out.
  #4  
Old Jan 09, 2003, 05:59 PM
Jaymus Jaymus is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2,646
Default

Try reinstalling your burning software, and maybe check for drivers. After changing motherboard, there could be a bunch of devices that change.

What are you using to burn it.
  #5  
Old Jan 09, 2003, 07:11 PM
Tugger Tugger is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,027
Default

I'm Using Prassi PrimoDVD 2.0 To Burn With. And No, I Didn't Format My Hard Drive, But Did Re-install Windows XP And All Burning Software. My Burner Is A Pioneer DVD/RW Model DVR-104. Have Been Using Princo And Rietk Blanks.
  #6  
Old Jan 09, 2003, 07:46 PM
yoshter1 yoshter1 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Antarctica (Yes, the penguins DO use Linux down here)
Posts: 690
Default

Maybe its just the media or the files you're trying to burn. You have the latest Pioneer Firmware, don't you?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my 16x NEC writer only burns some disks at 8x vorbis CD-R & CD-RW 13 May 06, 2012 02:05 AM
Building a PC Problem jonno112 Open to All Computer Related Topics 10 Nov 10, 2003 04:25 PM
cpu for k7s5a mother board lhys09915 Consumer's Opinion 8 May 20, 2002 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved