CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jul 18, 2002, 03:42 PM
HartBreaker HartBreaker is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wards 14 & 15
Posts: 944
Question Hard drive setup query?

sponsored links

 
Hi Guys,

Can any one help/advise me on this?

I’ve posted this query on other Forums. I’ve had a few informative replies, so I thought I’d try ‘home’.

I have an Asus A7V133 motherboard, and up to now I’ve been using the RAID controller to control two identical hard drives. These drives were ATA66. My setup was:-

Primary Master – 4.3Gb Seagate hard drive (D drive)
Primary Slave – Asus CD-S400 CD-ROM drive (E drive)
Secondary Master – Lite-On LTR-24102B (firmware 5S0D) (F drive)
Secondary Slave – None

My C Drive was the pair of ATA66 drives on the RAID controller.

I’ve now bought a ATA100 60GB hard drive. At the moment it’s set as Primary Master and the jumpers on the drive are set accordingly.

I understand that the A7V133 can support up to eight devices.

My setup now is:-

Primary Master – 60Gb ATA100 IBM Hard drive (C drive)
Primary Slave – none
Secondary Master – Lite-On LTR-24102B (firmware 5S0D) (F drive)
Secondary Slave – None
Third connector - 4.3Gb Seagate hard drive (D drive)
Slave – none
Fourth connector - Asus CD-S400 CD-ROM drive (E drive)
Slave – none.

Each device setup as ‘Primary Master’ with it’s own ATA66/100 cable.

The problem is, it’s takes an age to boot! It all seems to work, no problems yet.

Have I set it up right? Is there a better way? Should the new ATA100 hard drive be on the third motherboard connector?

Lazza, where are you?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jul 18, 2002, 06:09 PM
DIABLO DIABLO is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 1,082
Default

I would try moving the ASUS cd-rom as RAID (Connector's 3&4) are not really supposed to be used for cd-rom's just hard drives so that could be causing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jul 18, 2002, 07:43 PM
Caterman Caterman is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In front of computer most of the time
Posts: 605
Default

Try setting it up as if it was'nt a Raid board,
Put CD-rom on Primary slave, Liteon on secondary slave, 4.3Gb on secondary master. See how it works. if no better, swap things around until it is!
Silly question, Why do you need a 4.3 GB hard drive still in when you have a 60Gb??? If it still has your OS on it then use it on Primary master and put the 60Gb on secondary master.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jul 19, 2002, 05:53 AM
HartBreaker HartBreaker is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wards 14 & 15
Posts: 944
Default

I don’t really need the 4.3Gb hard drive. I could leave it out.

I’m trying to setup my drives so that each device has it’s own cable and is connected to different sockets on the motherboard. One of the problems I have is that my ‘master’ device and ‘slave’ device, that would be on the same cable, are too far apart for the cable to reach.

What if I setup it up as follows:-

Primary Master – Lite-On LTR-24102B (firmware 5S0D) (F drive)
Primary Slave – none
Secondary Master – Asus CD-S400 CD-ROM drive (E drive)
Secondary Slave – None
Third connector - 60Gb ATA100 IBM Hard drive (C drive) (set the BIOS to boot from this device)
Slave – none
Fourth connector – my old 4.3Gb hard drive (I could leave this out)
Slave – none.

If not, what would be the best setup?

Jessica
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jul 19, 2002, 11:43 AM
Caterman Caterman is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In front of computer most of the time
Posts: 605
Default

As i said b4, Try it. If it works, fine if not, try something else. As long as the BIOS knows where to look to boot from though!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad sectors on hard drive noamkrief Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Feb 20, 2007 05:01 PM
Installing a hard drive, NTFS or FAT32 StandardBMX Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jan 09, 2006 09:26 AM
xbox hd and iso program SD_DRACULA Video Game Backup - Xbox 10 May 21, 2003 05:06 PM
hard drive possibly faulty - how do i test it rabby2 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Dec 03, 2002 10:24 AM
Second hard drive in Windows XP catlitter Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Jun 21, 2002 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved