CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb 27, 2003, 03:37 PM
Larry Larry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 22
Default Win98SE will not startup

sponsored links

 
hi folks,

i haven't been here in a while, but i'm back with a problem. :-)

i have a dual boot system with Win98SE and Win2000 Pro.

today i added a tick of RAM (so my PC now has two 512 MB sticks of DDR2100 RAM) and now Win98SE will not startup. however, Win2000 Pro starts up fine.

can any provide assistance on how i can get Win98SE going again (without taking out the new RAM stick)?

all assistance is appreciated!

- Larry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Feb 27, 2003, 03:43 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

You need to limit the size of your VCACHE in order for Win98 to work.

Enter the lines below in the [VCACHE] section of SYSTEM.INI

minfilecache=131072
maxfilecache=131072


HTH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb 27, 2003, 03:47 PM
Larry Larry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 22
Default

duffy90210,

thanks for the quick reply, m8!

i'm running Win2000 Pro right now (as i mentioned before), and when i go to START > RUN > and type system.ini, there is no [VCACHE] section... here is a copy & paste of the entire system.ini file:
---------------------------------------------------------
; for 16-bit app support

[drivers]
wave=mmdrv.dll
timer=timer.drv

[mci]
[driver32]
[386enh]
woafont=dosapp.FON
EGA80WOA.FON=EGA80WOA.FON
EGA40WOA.FON=EGA40WOA.FON
CGA80WOA.FON=CGA80WOA.FON
CGA40WOA.FON=CGA40WOA.FON
[network]
Bios=1304449690
---------------------------------------------------------

any further suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb 27, 2003, 04:01 PM
Larry Larry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 22
Default

hi again duffy90210,

i booted up in Win98SE in Safe Mode, and the VCACHE section was in the Win98SE system.ini file!

so, i typed in your suggested settings and all is back to working like a treat.

thanks, m8!

btw, quick question, how much RAM is the new VCACHE setting limiting Win98 to using? also, is this limiting the amount of RAM that Win2000 Pro has access to?

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Feb 28, 2003, 06:06 PM
Ageamiu Ageamiu is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Romania
Posts: 683
Default

Win 98 can access only 512 MB RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb 28, 2003, 10:14 PM
duffy90210 duffy90210 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 5,704
Default

The changes you have made under Windows 98 is purely for Windows 98, when you boot to Windows 2000, it will address all avaiable memory reported by the BIOS.

HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recommended winXP startup items. [dell ; 8300; winXP] whokilledcyrus Windows XP 7 Jan 30, 2004 10:26 PM
Creating a boot image for win98se laughingjester CD-R & CD-RW 8 Aug 31, 2003 04:12 PM
Startup Screen freezing Win98se Dangit Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Jul 23, 2003 10:53 AM
Win98SE + W2k dual boot trouble Larry Open to All Computer Related Topics 12 Jun 30, 2003 05:25 AM
power managment and LoadPowerProfile from startup noamkrief Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 May 24, 2002 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved