CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Operating System Forums > Windows 95
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Sep 11, 2002, 08:36 AM
the_hittman the_hittman is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 274
Default ..

sponsored links

 
dunno why i didn't think of this before but i'm just gonna buy a new base unit and just connect my old monitor to the base unit. as far as i'm aware, my old monitor should fit the new base unit?

the cable for connecting the monitor to the base unit hasn't changed to usb or any thing has it? my monitor cable isn't usb.

anyone wanna help?
  #8  
Old Sep 11, 2002, 06:11 PM
me1000uk me1000uk is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 631
Default

monitors aren't connected by usb
  #9  
Old Sep 11, 2002, 06:13 PM
LemmyUK LemmyUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 148
Default

But your monitor is pretty old.....I bet it won't be able to even keep up with the latest graphics card your new PC has.....
  #10  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 07:55 AM
bigGoof bigGoof is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I forgot to mention that you can't update the bios for the Compaq. Compaq doesn't support that motherboard and it is a proprietary bios (not Award or AMI).

You old monitor will be fine. Monitors don't have speeds, they have bandwidth and if you have a monitor that works at 1024x768 with a refresh rate of > 60 Hz, then it will still work on the new card at that resoluton and that rate.

Your keyboard and mouse will also work fine as will any CD Rom drives/DVD drives, Floppy drives, Network cards, Sound cards, etc. (as long as they are PCI). I only bought the mobo, case, psw, video card and memory and am using everything else from the Compaq.

HTH
  #11  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 08:54 AM
LemmyUK LemmyUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 148
Default

Re my monitor post......what I meant was it probably wont have the capabilities to use the highest resolutions the new graphics card/onboard graphics can use....it will obviously still work........
  #12  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 12:40 PM
the_hittman the_hittman is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 274
Default

my monitor is still pretty top spec. i just wanna upgrade it abit so i can surf the net and word process. when i go uni, i will buy a top spec pc.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading my PC (Clueless!!!!) [Compaq; Presario 5000; winXP] Semtex Windows XP 5 Oct 16, 2003 03:21 PM
need help upgrading compaq [compaq; ap550; ] crowdaddy00 Open to All Computer Related Topics 0 Jan 01, 2003 09:06 AM
Need Help Upgrading Oooold PC! [Unknown; ; win95a] pootietang Windows 95 5 Dec 31, 2002 10:41 AM
hard drive question [compaq; 4830; win98] the_hittman Windows 98 20 Sep 22, 2002 10:12 AM
do i need a new motherboard to.. [compaq; 4830; win95a] the_hittman Windows 95 5 Sep 15, 2002 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved