CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Legacy Game Backup
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 04:33 PM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

sponsored links

 
Who said anything about a ripped version though. They said they finally got a working copy. I assume this means that they got a proper working copy, which means that the play disc would still have SD2 on it. Which would also explain their problems copying it.
  #8  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 05:28 PM
DC Fisherman DC Fisherman is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: US
Posts: 1,228
Default

well, that's depends on what our interpretation of "working copy". he might have a working copy of a ripped version of gta3, or he might have a working copy of orginial gta3. because sometimes i have some problems on coping certain pc games using certain program, like cdrwin.
  #9  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 05:35 PM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

Well, I know they were having problems with the cracked version. So I assumed they got a proper Cloned copy.

The ripped version wouldn't have a play CD to have problems copying though.
  #10  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 06:13 PM
WTM2323 WTM2323 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: X-BOX,PS2,DC,PS1,PC IS MY Interests
Posts: 94
Default

use cloncd
  #11  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 08:35 PM
purecat purecat is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 726
Default

I had the same problem. Make an ISO of cd2 with CloneCD at the lowest speed. When you re-burn the ISO onto a disk, it'll work, but you'll need to burn any copies from that same ISO, not a burnt disk.

Cat
  #12  
Old Jun 15, 2002, 10:35 PM
hercule5 hercule5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: blah, blah, blah
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by DC Fisherman [/i]
[B]well, that's depends on what our interpretation of "working copy". he might have a working copy of a ripped version of gta3, or he might have a working copy of orginial gta3. because sometimes i have some problems on coping certain pc games using certain program, like cdrwin. [/B]
Look, your logic well...sucks.

If he has a ripped version, WHY WOULD HE HAVE PROBLEMS COPYING IT?!

The only reason he would have a problem with it is if he has a 1:1 copy.

Interpret that.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with gta3 copy... DC Fisherman Legacy Game Backup 8 Jun 06, 2002 11:00 AM
anyone copied GTA3 with a lite-on writer? johntin Legacy Game Backup 3 Jun 03, 2002 10:21 PM
Help!!--i Cant Copy Gta3: Pc---help!! bigmikeman Legacy Game Backup 5 May 25, 2002 12:37 PM
Exact 1:1 DVD-R Copy GTA3 wont bootup cgreyjr Video Game Backup - PS2 15 May 01, 2002 10:29 AM
i cant boot gta3 copy game on my ps2 yuny14u Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Apr 19, 2002 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved