CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 05:01 AM
Luperion Luperion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 14
Default Well, I've got the AR backup and now?

sponsored links

 
I've downloaded the AR image, but I don't think it'll work on my no mod Ps2...
The only chip that boot backup is messiah (and then ar is unnecessary) and neo 2.2 requires ar original (i think).
So... Which is the utility of a AR backup?
  #2  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 05:02 AM
Everitt Everitt is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,015
Default

if you have a no-swap chip or a dvd region x you can you it to boot dvd-r backups or if u are like me and sold you AR you can boot it with a messiah and us it for CHEATS! I love cheating
  #3  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 05:53 AM
ISSpro ISSpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 79
Default

i downloaded an AR v2 image also, booted fine but doesn't work (allow you to choose codes) as it asks for some hardware. Is there a way around this??
  #4  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 02:37 PM
katata katata is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 29
Default

Hi
I downloaded an AR v2.01 image also
I burned it 2 times with fireburner but it dose not boot and it dose not run with my older AR2 also.
pls tell me how to burn it then how to boot it with my older AR2 ?
I have a moded PS2 with sbox and AR2
thanks for your help

Last edited by katata; Jun 29, 2002 at 02:41 PM.
  #5  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 03:01 PM
Jaegermeister2k Jaegermeister2k is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brandon,Florida,USA
Posts: 708
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by ISSpro [/i]
[B]i downloaded an AR v2 image also, booted fine but doesn't work (allow you to choose codes) as it asks for some hardware. Is there a way around this?? [/B]
The hardware is the memory card looking thing that holds the codes,so you obviously cannot use any codes.As for using it as a boot cd,if you have a new version of it,it should work without hardware.My gameshark(Ordered for free,not a backup),works without hardware.
  #6  
Old Jun 29, 2002, 05:15 PM
katata katata is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by ISSpro [/i]
[B]i downloaded an AR v2 image also, booted fine but doesn't work (allow you to choose codes) as it asks for some hardware. Is there a way around this?? [/B]
Hi ISSpro
How could u make it bootable?
coud u pls mail me the DL link and how did u burn it?
thanks
[email]katatabeka@netscape.net[/email]

Last edited by katata; Jun 29, 2002 at 05:21 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved