CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #19  
Old Jul 13, 2002, 12:12 PM
nicnic65 nicnic65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 332
Default

sponsored links

 
no m8
keep getting shell dll error if i skip that i get other dll errors
happens with xp pro and xp home
win 98 se and win me flies on no prob tho
the pc passes the xp compatability test so i am goosed on that
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Jul 13, 2002, 12:26 PM
Nuttapper Nuttapper is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,253
Default

the shell error, is part of a dos command not working properly or being corrupted during its launch, the one youve got is to do with the 32 bit operating system, the others you get after the initial one is due to the DLL not being accessed to run the follow on commands, is the disk youve got an onirignal or a copy of an original, could be just a poor copy. did you try the disk in another PC?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old Jul 14, 2002, 04:17 AM
nicnic65 nicnic65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 332
Default

the discs are copies but i get the same errors on two cds
xp home edition and xp pro edition
the shell error is just the first dll error if i click on skip i then get another dll error
i have used the cds on other pcs and had no problems
which is why i think its hardware but i am pretty clueless
Which is why i ask peeps like your good self
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Jul 14, 2002, 11:01 AM
Caterman Caterman is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In front of computer most of the time
Posts: 605
Default

As i have said b4, I'd check the ram m8. I may be wrong and i'll be the first to say sorry if it is'nt, but it is exactly the same problem as i had only Win ME and 98 would do the same.
If you have other P.C's to nick ram from then give it a go, it won't cost anything and you can tell me to shut up if it don't work. LOL
Got to be worth a try coz i spent days getting balder by the minute!!!!!

It could also be a bad sector on your hard drive but i doubt it.

Last edited by Caterman; Jul 14, 2002 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Jul 14, 2002, 02:42 PM
nicnic65 nicnic65 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 332
Default

just tried changing the ram caterman
still the have the same prob Worth a try tho
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Jul 14, 2002, 05:17 PM
Caterman Caterman is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In front of computer most of the time
Posts: 605
Default

"eats humble pie"

Right, lets try something else!

Did you Fdisk and delete the partitions after getting the errors and before trying to install again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help plz - backup of backup - probs. milosh Dreamcast 10 Jul 07, 2003 04:56 PM
Internet probs...plz look in. [; ; win98] bcfcben Windows 98 9 Feb 25, 2003 05:10 PM
ao5 copying dvd probs plz help GETdown DVD 5 Dec 20, 2002 11:57 AM
just upgraded firmware and having major prob's HELP PLZ... cableguyz DVD 2 Nov 14, 2002 06:46 PM
sonic foundry probs plz help sc0tsman DVD 0 Aug 01, 2002 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved