CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jul 07, 2002, 12:07 PM
cracker69 cracker69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: omaha, ne USA
Posts: 97
Default N/m figured it out

sponsored links

 
When you put in a ps2 backup (cdr) what boot screen does it give you? All I get is a screen that says "playstation" and "SCEA" and then it freezes? should i get a picture also, or what? what do you get. thanks

69

EDIT: nevermind, i figured it out.

Last edited by cracker69; Jul 07, 2002 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jul 13, 2002, 05:22 PM
ps2sidewinder ps2sidewinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 189
Default

what was the problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jul 14, 2002, 12:44 PM
steve_69er steve_69er is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada Ontario
Posts: 101
Default

hey man ! what happened ? what was the prob ... i just ordered a neo 4 .5 ( plus ) tell us !!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jul 15, 2002, 05:50 AM
bklynvali bklynvali is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 21
Default

After soldering all points correctly and making proper cuts, you turn on the system and see the Playstation logo and **scea** underneath and nothing else happens, check the bios clip. I had the same problem he is referring to. Like I said on another post, it might look well seated but sometimes you have to press down with a little force. Check that it is not uneven on any side.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jul 21, 2002, 09:59 AM
MetsMan MetsMan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: N.Y
Posts: 1,101
Default

bklynvali would it still play originals ? i have someone installing a neo 4.5 for my nephews and so far no good it only plays originals and the installer is good so any help please.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jul 30, 2002, 12:16 PM
bklynvali bklynvali is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 21
Default

yeah, it plays originals and movies as well. That clip isn't always reliable. On my second unit, I had to place "shims" between the chip and the metal cover that goes on the board. There wasn't enough pressure even with the padding it came with, holding the clip down on the chip. I cut an old credit card in half to use as a shim. You or your installer can always check if that is the problem by pushing down on the clip with enough pressure while your pS2 is booting up. Don't forget to put the plastic shield back between the power board and the main board to prevent shorting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can psu be cause of cdrw problems? [pb; club 80; win98SE] number9 CD-R & CD-RW 9 Feb 27, 2012 06:57 AM
<<<<<<<<<Novarg Virus - Read In>>>>>>>>>> gooner Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Jan 27, 2004 07:37 PM
106 quick question makey DVD 4 Nov 03, 2003 03:27 PM
Failure to read sector What tha heck help help! y0j0bl0 Legacy Game Backup 5 Sep 17, 2002 09:15 PM
Gamecube discs - what OS can read em nolimit966 Legacy Game Backup 2 Jul 17, 2002 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved