CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics > Computer Networking & Security
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jul 30, 2002, 12:00 AM
jonno112 jonno112 is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 365
Default Cisco CCNA

sponsored links

 
How do i enable IGRP on the router, i want to set it to 100, i also want to make sure that it and IP are running.

I tried to set up 5 routers and a couple of switches and when i run the Show ip route command all i get is Cs, 3 of them. There should be at least 2 I's

Hope it makes sense

jonno
  #2  
Old Jul 30, 2002, 01:39 AM
Islasian4Life Islasian4Life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 141
Default

Hey, I thought you passed the test already?? Anyways.... this is how you enable IGRP...

[b]router(config-router)#router igrp (autonomous-system)
router(config-router)#network (network-number)[/b]

Ex:

[b]router(config-router)#router igrp 100
router(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0
rotuer(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0[/b]

You would use IGRP in an IP network anyways.. so it should be no problem to add to your network.

Use [b]sh ip protocols[/b] to verify IGRP routing information.

HTH

Islasian4Life

Last edited by Islasian4Life; Jul 30, 2002 at 01:42 AM.
  #3  
Old Jul 30, 2002, 03:50 AM
ElaineM ElaineM is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,801
Default


Perhaps I should make a screen shot of this.
  #4  
Old Jul 31, 2002, 12:49 AM
jonno112 jonno112 is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 365
Default

Thanks, only passed the first semester half way thru the second.

Hello

I have never had to put a network number in, but i will tell you that i have to set the IGRP to 100 or the command igrp 100 what prompt do i put this at.

What is the 100 for.

In the prac exam i have to link 5 routers and about 10 PCs. I am trying to do it thru Bosons router sim.

jonno

How are you both going with the study.
  #5  
Old Jul 31, 2002, 02:40 AM
ElaineM ElaineM is offline
suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,801
Default

I'm half way through and still in somewhat of a fog...
Perhaps that can be attributed to the first year being offered in a 3 credit, 5 hour a week class in one semester!

1.0.0.0 is for a directly connected network.

Also we now have a Networking and Security forum here so this is where people should post. So I'm going to move it there now.

Last edited by ElaineM; Jul 31, 2002 at 11:57 PM.
  #6  
Old Jul 31, 2002, 12:56 PM
heatbball heatbball is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: florida
Posts: 462
Default

u enter router igrp 100 in the configure terminal prompt

the 100 is an autonomous sytem number
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with using HyperTerm with a Cisco 2610. Nothing pops up. New to this pls hlp Slash1 Open to All Computer Related Topics 0 May 11, 2004 02:32 PM
Cisco CCNA v3.0 boodykaka2003 Computer Networking & Security 2 Sep 18, 2003 04:27 AM
Cisco buys Linksys ps2wiz Open to All Computer Related Topics 1 Mar 21, 2003 07:40 AM
Where to shop for Cisco TCS... ElaineM Computer Networking & Security 4 Oct 21, 2002 02:05 AM
Companion guides ccna semester 3 & 4 jonno112 Computer Networking & Security 0 Sep 09, 2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved