CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 04:58 AM
degdus degdus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: close to Frankfurt - Germany
Posts: 75
Default "Copy" two Systemdisks ?!?!

sponsored links

 
Hi all,

yesterday I bought a new PC (with XP Home Recovery installed).
My "old" PC has also as Windows XP Home installed.

What I want now is the following :

cause I have a lot of changes in the System setups and Software installed I want to make a "copy" from the "old" disk to the "new".

What I have done so far :

I installed the old disk to the new PC.

C: "new" disk with 80 GB
D: "old" disk with 40 GB

Then I use "Ghost" to make a "copy".

After the backup was finished I deinstalled the old disk and reboot the PC.

When the Windows logo appears the PC stop booting and freeze !

When I reboot my PC with both disks installed he boots without a problem cause the boots from the "old" disk (the old disk is labled as slave !!)

So my question :

what is the best way without installing all Software new and do all changes again to make a "copy" so my new PC will boot with the "old" settings ?

I can't use the old disk cause I want to sell my old PC.

thx in advance

cheers Degdus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 05:02 AM
Degsy Degsy is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 825
Default

You may need to change the settings for the way in which you are doing the copy. There are different modes (i.e. sector by sector etc.) and it may be the one that you are using is also copying things that are specific to your old HDD.

I can't remember off the top of my head what these modes are.

Does your PC boot up in safe mode? And have you changed anything else in your PC cause it may be that too much has changed for your PC to boot up with that installation.

HTH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 05:08 AM
degdus degdus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: close to Frankfurt - Germany
Posts: 75
Default

Hi Degsy,

thx for your Reply.

I use Ghost and there the Option "partition" to "partition".

No I only install the old HDD.

What is strange is that the PC (with new Motherboard / Graphic card and so one) boots with the "old" settings" without any Problems !!

No my PC doesn't boot in a safe mode !

Thx

cheers Degdus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 05:18 AM
jasev jasev is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: wales
Posts: 447
Default

in the bios in the first option in the top left corner as soon as you enter the bios make sure all the 4 ide channels are set to auto so every time you boot the pc it will look for what drives you have connected.
when you use ghost to put the image on the new hard drive then if it's got no partitions then select the disk from image option and if it's a partitioned drive then select partition from image.
once you've put the image on the new drive then shut the pc down and disconnect the old drive from the pc.
hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 06:44 AM
Richskie Richskie is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: England
Posts: 880
Default

If I understand you correctly, you are trying to boot your new pc with an OS that was originally installed on your old pc?

Windows is probably having difficulty in resolving the fact that a lot of hardware has disappeared & a lot of new stuff has appeared.


Personally I'd just copy your data across & reinstall WinXP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Oct 02, 2002, 07:25 AM
degdus degdus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: close to Frankfurt - Germany
Posts: 75
Default

Hi,

thx for your replies !

Mmmmhhhhh yes I guess it would be better to reinstall all my software and change all my Windows setups again !

Oh boy !! what a hard and long work to come !!!

Richskie : you sad that Windows probably having difficulty with a lot of changes of hardware.
But why boots the new PC with the "old" HDD without any problem ?

Thx

cheers

Degdus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved