CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 01:25 PM
lumbie lumbie is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: west yorks
Posts: 2,093
Default

sponsored links

 
tryed it with action replay v2 and v2.1 does not work where did you d/l the tna version from m8
  #8  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 06:41 PM
konga123 konga123 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,288
Default

hmm well that's odd, it worked with a regular GameSharklol ok i'll put the TNA one on my site soon (one in ISO folder...)

-Konga123
  #9  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 07:01 PM
burna burna is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SOPRANOVILLE(aka new jersey)-woop,woop
Posts: 299
Default

ar2 is better and cheaper than gs2.0
  #10  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 07:59 PM
konga123 konga123 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,288
Default

OK peoples it's on my site, go here folks
***********.geocities.com/konga123_site

you'll find it from there
and hurry folks! I only get a certain amount of bandwidth from GeoCities, then they turn it off for an hour

-Konga123
  #11  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 08:46 PM
fackyah fackyah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 150
Default

THis is old news, becuz every gamesharks that are from version 1.99A to 1.99D plus version 2.0 and above can boot up backups games without using a dongle............

but the things here is even tho you can use it to boot up your backups games without a dongle but it will not let you use the dvd-region-free features plus even though you can still choose the codes and boot the backups with codes with it, but it won't works afterall.

it only let you boot up backups games without using a dongle.

if you don't belive it, then boot up your original gamesarks/ar2 version 2.0 and above without the hardware installed, and then when it ask for that darn things, just press start or select and you can use it to boot up backups without a dongle.

Last edited by fackyah; Oct 04, 2002 at 08:52 PM.
  #12  
Old Oct 04, 2002, 08:51 PM
fackyah fackyah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 150
Default

and for the TNA image thingy, you can't boot that image up with a gs/ar version 1.9 or lower, it won't boot...

you can use a dvd-region-x to boot it up or maybe a gs version 2.0 and above....... lol!!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gameshark & Action Replay question: a_rouse Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Jul 14, 2003 12:27 PM
Can I use a backup of a Gameshark 2 Version3 with no dongle on my magic 2 modded PS2? raiden1817 Video Game Backup - PS2 1 May 01, 2003 05:45 PM
? about gameshark and action replay ShedaoShai Video Game Backup - PS2 5 Jan 31, 2003 03:02 PM
Gameshark dongle broken saildawg16 Video Game Backup - PS2 6 May 14, 2002 11:30 AM
Resetting Gameshark Dongle help needed The Bosstone71 Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Mar 26, 2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved