CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Legacy Game Backup
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb 04, 2002, 12:50 AM
Stryker_PornStar Stryker_PornStar is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 516
Default Max Payne copy

sponsored links

 
Hello everybody, I just recieved a backup of max payne with a cracked .exe and I can do a minimum insallation just fine but not a full installation. It gets to 95% and ask you to insert disc with data3.cab file on it. Oh well, I happy with the minimum, but when I go to exit the game it freezes every time. It never fails. You can't ctrl+alt+del.....you can't do anything. You have to restart your cpu manually. Has anybody else had problems like this? If so how do you correct it? I'm currently running an AMD Athlon 1gHz, 640meg ram, 64meg DDR Radeon video card on Windows ME.
  #2  
Old Feb 04, 2002, 08:22 PM
Jaice Jaice is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,556
Default

The Problem is that its a back up. You need a perfect version with a cracked exe. You can get one from Morpheus (Mods please correct me if I an wrong to put this here, he has a backup so I assume he has the original version.)
  #3  
Old Feb 07, 2002, 09:08 AM
DoubleTap DoubleTap is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Why would a perfect version need a crack? If you have a 1:1 copy, of which I have made a zillion..you need nothing more than the CD itself. A .cab file error indicates that the protection has corrupted the cd burn. Max Payne utilizes an early version of SafeDisc 2, not the newest version like we are seeing in Medal of Honor Allied Assault and Serious Sam Second Encounter...that is version 2.51.021...it even beats my Plextor...only LiteOn users will enjoy the 1:1 for now..until Ollie updates CloneCD...we hope
  #4  
Old Feb 07, 2002, 11:55 AM
jzmjr15 jzmjr15 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA (Illinois)
Posts: 845
Default

where can i get liteon??? thanks!
  #5  
Old Feb 07, 2002, 02:39 PM
stella-artois stella-artois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London
Posts: 95
Talking Sorry for being nosey

Hi

How the hell do you get the liteon burner to copy this I have this burner and it is crap , I have tried every common copying program that is supported and all I have is 25 coasters aghhhhhhh.
  #6  
Old Feb 07, 2002, 03:47 PM
Copy Lord Copy Lord is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York City
Posts: 401
Default

Ummmm... WHICH Lite-On burner do you have? There are 2 model #'s (That I have heard of that will burn the newest version of SD2) I only know one off the top of my head, because I actually have it. It's the 24102B. This burner, along with Clone CD will spank ANYTHING out there. If you are using this setup, and you're still having problems, you must REALLY be doing something wrong.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Payne 2: Fall Of Max Payne outlawimmortal Video Game Backup - PS2 1 May 14, 2004 05:37 PM
max payne problem anaconda Video Game Backup - PS2 7 Aug 31, 2003 12:52 PM
max payne download link ram7717 Legacy Game Backup 4 Jan 26, 2003 09:32 PM
Max Payne in the backside!! Azooma01 Video Game Backup - Xbox 3 Aug 29, 2002 06:15 AM
Max Payne Iso help dsmith_88 Legacy Game Backup 3 Feb 01, 2002 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved