CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 05:21 PM
andyr andyr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 696
Default Is 30C too cold for a cpu? Can it cause damage?

sponsored links

 
My CPU is a Celeron 1.3T and never rises above 30C even after a 2 hour session on UT2003.

My previous chip, a celeron 800 used to run at about 41C

My system temp is currently 27C.

I was just wondering if running a chip at lower temperatures than those you get mentioned on this forum can damage it or perhaps slow it down in some way and what is the normal temperature range for celeron 1.3T processors.

ABIT VH6-T (Via chipset, latest 4 in 1)
256 Meg ram (running @133)
GF4 MX 440
2 x 20 Gig ATA 100 HD
1 x Liteon 32x Burner
1 x Hitachi CD Rom
Sonic Fury 6ch Sound
ADSL modem
10/100 LAN

Cooling
- Power Supply Fan
- Case Intake fan
- Case Output fan
- Stock GPU Fan (GF4)
- CPU Akasa AK824+LED (rated upto 2.4Gig)

Last edited by andyr; Oct 15, 2002 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 05:28 PM
QWERTY QWERTY is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,847
Default

As far as CPU's are concerned there is no such thing as too cold. If it's cold it will actually perform better. Too Hot will damage electronics.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 05:31 PM
andyr andyr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 696
Default

That's what I thought QWERTY, just wanted to make sure!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 06:09 PM
Weezer Weezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 198
Default

How can i find out the temp of my processor?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 06:13 PM
flintstone flintstone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 207
Default

Weezer.......... look in your bios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Oct 15, 2002, 06:36 PM
andyr andyr is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 696
Default

U can use the bios as flintstone suggested. I use a hardware monitor program from ABIT (made by Via) and you can also use Sisofts Sandra program (although personally I think it's a little vague as it adjusts the figures to 'compensate' for different variables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
thinking of returning my motherbord and CPU noamkrief Open to All Computer Related Topics 7 Sep 24, 2009 01:23 AM
what cpu do i have? 85BJ60 Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Mar 09, 2004 01:27 PM
FBS overclocking intel cpu MadDash24_7 Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Nov 25, 2003 03:55 PM
real life comparison boomtheroom Consumer's Opinion 8 Oct 22, 2002 09:12 PM
MEASURED CPU SPEED...Help? [; ; win2KPro] Albion Windows 2000 5 Oct 06, 2002 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved