CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #7  
Old Oct 24, 2002, 07:43 PM
Lex2Charm Lex2Charm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 236
Default

sponsored links

 
Hrmmm, don't some of the clones not boot PS1?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Oct 24, 2002, 07:55 PM
Augdogg Augdogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Lex2Charm [/i]
[B]Hrmmm, don't some of the clones not boot PS1? [/B]
Magic 2 is suppose to boot everything
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Oct 24, 2002, 07:56 PM
Lex2Charm Lex2Charm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 236
Default

Magic2 is yes, but a clone is a clone ;P

I might just be thinking of the GameShark problem though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Oct 24, 2002, 08:10 PM
Augdogg Augdogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Lex2Charm [/i]
[B]Magic2 is yes, but a clone is a clone ;P

I might just be thinking of the GameShark problem though. [/B]
I got my magic 2 at modchip.ca and it is the red pcb board one, not a magic 2 clone.

Z wire works flawlessly
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Oct 24, 2002, 08:51 PM
Augdogg Augdogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 191
Default

I don't think it's the S wire as I was having choppy playback of dvd's, so I installed the cap and the dvd's work flawlessly. Only thing that worries me is it's an un-polarized cap(came from modchip.ca) but modchipsforums say it's bad for your chip? Do I need to get a polarized cap?

And if it's not the S wire then what?

I have gotten a PSone original to boot, I had to hold the reset button down till it loaded past the PS logo screen. It's just the PSone copies that won't boot.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Oct 25, 2002, 04:46 PM
Augdogg Augdogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 191
Default

Well I went back and re-soldered just about everything. Now I can get PSone originals to boot normally, but Back-ups show up as an audio cd. I also installed the polarized cap inline on wire S. Should I remove the cap and see what happens?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slide Card/Swap Magic Combo and Backing up Ps2 games questions Borislav Video Game Backup - PS2 6 Jan 07, 2005 12:04 PM
How come some PS2 Games freeze up using swap magic 3.0? DiamondMan Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Jan 28, 2004 09:28 PM
Games not working w/ swap magic LiquidMGS Video Game Backup - PS2 5 Apr 21, 2003 10:01 PM
Can't get PSOne Games to play on PS2 S Andrews Video Game Backup - PS2 4 Feb 16, 2003 05:24 PM
Games not working..... ciawannab Dreamcast 7 Jan 23, 2002 02:54 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved