CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > VideoCD
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 08:55 PM
DC4ever DC4ever is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 742
Unhappy DIGITAL TO VHS For School Project...HELP!

sponsored links

 
I have a school project due that I made with a camcorder and its in digital format. I need to get it on VHS so it's presentable. So I've tryed to attach a s-video cable to the tv and hitting play on winamp (then putting it in full screen) and then I hit record on the tv. But for someone reason the vcr won't record what is on the screen it only records what is on it's video channel. And my TV has only one s-video slot for a video channel so I don't know what to do. I've also tryed plugging the s-video cable into the input slot on the vcr. It still won't record. Can someone [b]PLEASE[/b] help me out? I need to get this done by tomorrow ... btw, I was thinking to record from my dvd player while it plays the vcd of the movie but macrovision is in the way.

Thanx alot...need any help asap.
  #2  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 08:58 PM
DC4ever DC4ever is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 742
Default

Btw I am running a Ati Radeon 7000 w/ TV out...and I don't have the camcorder I used with me.
  #3  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 09:07 PM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

Well the VCR should record whatever it is tuned to, so just make sure it is on AV1 or whatever it needs to be on and you should be fine.

PS. There is no macrovison on VCD's.
  #4  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 09:09 PM
DC4ever DC4ever is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 742
Default

Yeah, I keep trying that but when it records all I see is a blue screen...and Will I get audio through a s-video cable?
  #5  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 09:19 PM
DC4ever DC4ever is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 742
Default

I tryed it again and all I got was static?
  #6  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 09:56 PM
celtic_druid celtic_druid is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic,Australia
Posts: 15,160
Default

For audio you need a seperate cable. Perhaps try using RCA instead of S-Video and see if that works. The quality might not be as good, but if it works it's better than nothing.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is A CD-R/RW Digital bryona Audio CDs & MP3 6 Apr 17, 2003 10:59 PM
Dazzle digital video creater for vhs to dvd, can anyone help? Castor Troy DVD 9 Mar 21, 2003 01:00 PM
DIGITAL TO VHS for School Project...HELP! DC4ever Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Nov 17, 2002 10:13 PM
BroadQ transforms PS2 into Digital Media Center Miyuki Open to All Computer Related Topics 0 Jul 31, 2002 02:00 PM
newbie: ****og (vhs) to digital (dvd) axdavies DVD 2 Jan 23, 2002 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved