CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Consumer's Opinion
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 12:39 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default dell RAM or Crucial?

sponsored links

 
i have a dell dimension 8100. when i go to the dell site to try to get more RAM, i enter my service tag, and the type of RAM it says i need is the following:

[b]256MB RDRAM
Speed: PC800
Non-Parity
Unbuffered
Package Type: 184-pin RIMM
Logical Type: 128Meg x 16[/b]


so basially what im telling u is this is the type of RAM i need cuz im not familiar w/ ram specs. but for 256 MB, its going to cost me $150. ive seen RAM much much cheaper then this. why is that? when i asked dell, they told me it was b/c "i knew i was getting quality RAM and i could get technical support with it." is this tru, or am i just getting ripped by dell? i was reading that crucial ram is good, but can i use that type of RAM? where can i get RAM cheaper, that i can use with my system. thanks.
  #2  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 02:12 PM
Smiffy280361 Smiffy280361 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 538
Default

Hi m8

Well I logged onto the UK Crucial website and put in your model description and this is what it told me..........

We're Sorry!
No modules are currently available for this system. Your system may require proprietary or non-standard parts. If your system requires RDRAM or Rambus technology click here. For more information about compatible upgrades for your system, please contact your system manufacturer.

Alternatively you can call us on 0800 013 0330 (free from within UK) or 44 1355 586100 (from outside the UK) or e-mail us your system details to to check for an alternative upgrade solution.

Basically what Dell is telling you is that they want to sell you RDram at an extortionate price, As for technical support any reputable reseller will offer support if needed and supply the memory at probably a lot less cost. I'm assuming your in the US so do a search on the net and contact the supplier for advice. I'm sure you'll get some suppliers details from others on this forum who are in the US.

Smiffy
  #3  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 03:17 PM
Jaice Jaice is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,556
Default

Go with the Dell RAM, its better for the system.
  #4  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 03:40 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default

jaice, other then the reason that is by dell, why is it 'better'? also, i have kinda the same question regarding a new hard drive. once again, on the dell site, the types of hard drives (for 80GB) listed are these:

[b]1.)[/b]
80GB Hard Drive for Dell Desktop Systems Hard Drive
7200RPM
Interface Ultra ATA/100
Cache 2 MB
Average Seek time 9.5 ms
Average latency 4.2 ms
for Dell Dimension
price: $110

[b]2.)[/b]
another 80GB by dell, except it doesnt specificially say 'for dell dimension', which is what i have. so this isnt really an option.

[b]3.)[/b]
80GB Seagate Barracuda ATA IV Internal EIDE Ultra ATA/100
7200 rpm
3.5"
9.5 ms Seek Time
100 MBps
2 MB Cache
price: $105.80

and thats it (maxtor is also listed but in 160 gb). so if they have maxtor and seagate, then i could also use western digital. so for the same price as the above two, i could get the new WD special edition 80GB drive with 8MB cache. so should i go with that, ahead of the dell one? thanks.
  #5  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 05:10 PM
Smiffy280361 Smiffy280361 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Jaice [/i]
[B]Go with the Dell RAM, its better for the system. [/B]
Why would you do this...? Dell don't manufacture the memory it's purely a case of the memory being R&D'd with that particular Dell model. If you could obtain the same RDram from another supplier at a reduced cost surely that's a better option...?

Smiffy
  #6  
Old Dec 15, 2002, 05:59 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default

right now i have a HD, a cd drive, a cd burning drive, and a dvd burning drive. i can sitll add another HD, right?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM for Packard Bell Laptop [Packard Bell; iPower 5541; winXP] rssilver Windows XP 7 Mar 21, 2003 01:42 PM
upgrading RAM jesseg31 Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Dec 19, 2002 04:05 PM
RAM Trouble (IRQ?) LiNkZ Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Dec 16, 2002 09:55 PM
A 486'r RAM Headache Jack Frost Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 12, 2002 06:11 AM
Crucial Ram Choice Stoke Lad Consumer's Opinion 3 Jun 12, 2002 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved