CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 17, 2002, 05:42 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default upgrading RAM

sponsored links

 
hey i have a dell dimension 8100 with 256 MB ram. when iuse sisoft sandra 2003, it tells me i have two 128 MB RAM pieces. when i open my system up, in socket's 1 and 2 there are in fact two RAM pieces. in the other two sockets however, there are two smaller pieces. are they just place holders?

well i bought 256 more MB RAM from dell and the phone technician told me it would be okay to add a 256 piece even though i had two seperate 128 MB pieces now. i got the RAM today. but when i look in the dell solutions manual, it says: NOTICE: IF YOU UPGRADE THE MEMORY, THE RIMM'S MUST BE UPGRADED IN MATCHED PAIRS OF IDENTICAL MB CAPACTIY IN BOTH SOCKETS 1 AND 2 OR SOCKETS 3 AND 4. BE SURE TO INSTALL RIMM'S IN THE FIRST TWO SOCKETS NEAREST THE PROCESS BEFORE INSTALLING RIMM'S IN THE OUTER TWO SOCKETS.

what does this mean for me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 17, 2002, 07:31 PM
ps2wiz ps2wiz is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,867
Default

Rambus memory has to be installed in pair (16 bit) however they might of send you two sticks of 128 mbs if you haven't recieved it yet. But the new 32 bit doesn't have to be installed in pairs...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 17, 2002, 11:19 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default

got the 256, tried to install it...didnt work. the part that sucks is that is what i thought, but THREE dell technicians told me that it would not only work, but be [B]BETTER[/B] to get the 256 piece rather then the two 128's. go figure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 18, 2002, 02:38 AM
420 420 is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: US
Posts: 1,471
Default

well, if it was SDRAM, that would be the case. did the fumbducks at Dell actually run your serial and still tell you to get just the one stick??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Dec 19, 2002, 04:05 PM
jesseg31 jesseg31 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 07039
Posts: 437
Default

YES, THEY checked 3 times...they are sending me the new ones now...then i hafta send the 256 back..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading my old PC, need some advice about Ram.... WARP MAN Open to All Computer Related Topics 3 Mar 19, 2003 01:20 AM
dell RAM or Crucial? jesseg31 Consumer's Opinion 12 Dec 17, 2002 10:05 PM
Upgrading to a pentium4, new mobo, and ram. Do i reformat? [; ; winXP] cysco24 Windows XP 6 Nov 26, 2002 12:37 PM
A 486'r RAM Headache Jack Frost Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Jul 12, 2002 06:11 AM
RAM problems. HartBreaker Open to All Computer Related Topics 5 Jun 26, 2002 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved