CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Open to All Computer Related Topics
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #19  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 01:36 PM
Memphis Memphis is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,821
Default

sponsored links

 
Sorry zedy, but ps2wiz is right, the BIOS has NOTHING to do with the graphics card, so there is nothing wrong there.

As for the actual problem that this thread started with, have you checked out that link to the knowledge base article on Windows always starting in safe mode?

Also, one other thing to check : load Windows in whatever mode you can get in to and use the Run command and type in 'msconfig'. When the window loads, there will be a load of tabs across the top, the first tab already selected is General. What is selected there? (Normal Startup, Diagnostic Startup or Selective Startup)

Last edited by Memphis; Dec 29, 2002 at 01:45 PM.
  #20  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 03:00 PM
zedy zedy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 423
Default

Memphis is another one who has no clue.
Maybe you should do some reading at some mobo sites.
You just might be surprised how many new bioses are released to support new vid cards.
But then I suppose the mobo manufacturers don't know either.
  #21  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 03:26 PM
Nuttapper Nuttapper is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,253
Default

Dunno if this will make any difference, that card, the 7000, is it fitted with DDR ? Your PC if I read correctly has got 64meg of ram, you've not said what type, only mentioned its hard to get hold of? the difference in ram types could be your problem

Last edited by Nuttapper; Dec 29, 2002 at 05:01 PM.
  #22  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 03:27 PM
BigStan BigStan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,179
Default

Lets quit the handbag bashing and all this will waving nonsense eh?

Last edited by BigStan; Dec 29, 2002 at 04:34 PM.
  #23  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 04:09 PM
thisiscoo thisiscoo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
[i]Originally posted by Nuttapper [/i]
[B]Dunno if this will make any difference, and at the risk of being flamed by the "experts" that card, the 7000, is it fitted with DDR ? Your PC if I read correctly has got 64meg of ram, you've not said what type, only mentioned its hard to get hold of? the difference in ram types could be your problem [/B]
sorry, but it might not be that..........

***********.ati.com/products/pc/radeon7000/specs.html

and by the way upur0, what windows are you running? when your're in safe mode? does it have the four safe mode word on each corner, if so, can you please open up my computer and see if it still let you to access your cdrom drive.....

becuz if it does, then that means you're not in safe mode......

well i guess you will need to install the Radeon 7000's drivers if you haven't: ***********.ati.com/support/products/pc/radeon7000/radeon7000drivers.html

Last edited by thisiscoo; Dec 29, 2002 at 04:14 PM.
  #24  
Old Dec 29, 2002, 04:42 PM
Nuttapper Nuttapper is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 2,253
Default

Just checked that link thisiscoo, the card does run DDR.. good link BTW.

Upur0, there's a reporting problem page you can complete on there..

If you pulled the card out (you've not mentioned trying this) and then went back to your on board stuff does this return the pc to a normal boot up?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do i check my 3d video card?? crobb Open to All Computer Related Topics 6 Dec 22, 2011 02:27 AM
Windows in safe mode [; ; win98SE] jonno112 Windows 98 6 Feb 21, 2003 01:19 AM
Possible in Safe Mode XP Pro??? Badidoh Open to All Computer Related Topics 4 Jan 23, 2003 04:35 PM
How do you put PC into safe mode? Postmaster Open to All Computer Related Topics 2 Aug 07, 2002 10:37 PM
My computer keeps starting in safe mode. [IBM; 55U; win98SE] Nevy Windows 98 6 Jun 07, 2002 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved