CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 11:05 AM
007-Dude 007-Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Default Urgent Help With PS2 Network Adapter Wanted!

sponsored links

 
Hi all,
I have read all of the network adapter topics, searched the board and read the ps2 faq (new and old). My problem is with the official sony ps2 network adapter.

I am based in the UK and have ntl as my isp, and am using ntlworld 128k cable broadband with their silver cable modm. I have a V4 (GT pack) messiah chipped PS2 and a ntsc network adapter and start up disc.

I used to have a dial up connection and managed to set it up perfectly with the adapter and could play games online. I had been using that connection up until recently when i changed to broadband, and now i cant set it up

Ive tried automatic configurations, with and without my username/pass, manually setting up the configuration (which says i am connected, but doesnt send the registration deatils, or go online again!) I have tried everything i can think of, and am now wanting advice from the board.

could u plz explain;

1. DHCP, what is it and where can i find it on my PC/cable modem?
2. Where can i find out my DHCP host name??
3. Is the netmask the same as my subnet mask??
4. Default router address, where can i find it and what is it??

If u live in the uk and have ntl broadband could u plz lmk how u managed to do it cos its really annoying me. I am linking the network adapter to my cable modem using an ethernet wire, is that correct?? I am trying to play games like TMB:Online, THPS3, Auto Modellista (JAP) and Capcom vs snk 2 (JAP), and all of them will not connect 2 play

PLZ HELP ME!!!!!

if u think u know the solution or need more info then plz email me @ [email]thestoreman@hotmail.com[/email] plz!!!!

cheerz
007
  #2  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 11:56 AM
padawan padawan is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,503
Default

Go to your control panel, then to network connections, then right click on your lan connection, go to status, then click the support tab, then click the details button....should have all the info u need in there...
  #3  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 12:03 PM
007-Dude 007-Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Default

thanks 4 that...

but i want to know what to use as the default router address, and what the dhcp host name is... any help would b appreciated
  #4  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 01:26 PM
007-Dude 007-Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 132
Default

all i can come up with is this;

Address Type: Assigned By DHCP
IP Address:
Subnet Mask:
Default Gateway:
Physical Address:
DHCP Server:
DNS Servers:

so i cant find out the DHCP Server hostname (only the number which i cant input because of the ..... in it) and i also cant find the default router address which is needed for setup!

I am in need of some serious help!!!

  #5  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 08:38 PM
bustONE88 bustONE88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: INGLEWOOD, CA
Posts: 385
Default

try deleting your old file off of the memory card and let it create a new configuration file with your start up disc.
  #6  
Old Jan 01, 2003, 10:41 PM
thisiscoo thisiscoo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 640
Default

ussally, many cable internet provider don't need the domain/host name........

but if you do need it, you can call up your internet provider and ask them... (that's why my linksys router manual tell me to do, lol )
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ps2 network adapter SD_DRACULA Video Game Backup - PS2 4 Sep 05, 2003 06:52 AM
Go-Net Ps2 Network Adapter...... ERcRacer14 Video Game Backup - PS2 0 Dec 27, 2002 11:14 AM
Ps2 Network Adapter Problems SupraCeck Video Game Backup - PS2 7 Nov 23, 2002 05:38 AM
Will the NTSC network adapter work with my PAL PS2??? Testube Baby Video Game Backup - PS2 7 Nov 10, 2002 10:35 AM
looking for info on ps2 network adapter bamabob2000 Consumer's Opinion 2 Oct 17, 2002 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved