CDROM-Guide forums

Go Back   CDROM-Guide forums > Main Forums > Video Game Backup - PS2 > PS2 Modchip Help & Installation
FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read
Open   CSec   Data   DevDrv   CoOp   Audio   CDRW   CDG   VCD   DVD   HD DVD   Mac   VGB   PS2   DC   Xbox  


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 08:34 AM
briny_uk briny_uk is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: manchester
Posts: 623
Default 0245 messiah 2s

sponsored links

 
hi,

someone told me that the euro version doesnt need the extra diode to be sodlered.. is this true?? - only the pro need it apparently

thanks

nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 09:45 AM
Spagboll Spagboll is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, England
Posts: 2,187
Default

Where are you getting the 0245 number from Nick??

I've been using the Euro version for a few mods now and its fine with the track cut.

Mike ( Spagboll ) ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 10:43 AM
briny_uk briny_uk is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: manchester
Posts: 623
Default

the number is on the actel chip..

my euro ones came through with the extra diode just like my pro ones did.. someone wants me to fit a few for his shop, and said the ones he has are euros but dont have an extra diode.. i dont know!! - ill just have to see if my ones work i suppose

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 11:06 AM
Spagboll Spagboll is offline
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, England
Posts: 2,187
Default

Ahh.. Mine have the same numner then and they work great..

If you look along the top of the chip starting at the +3V5 point it has a diode ( A - K ) then a space and then a resistor/capacitor. Thats it, work great.

Mike ( Spagboll ) ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 11:18 AM
Backstar Backstar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 263
Default

I don't think it has anything to do with whether is the pro or euro code the actel chip is running. I believe the problem is with the 0245 batch of actel chips in that some of them had the voltage flaw... not all so perhaps you've got some of the 0245's that were ok.

Saying that I could be wrong, I've only just got back in after christmas so haven't caught up with everything yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 02, 2003, 04:36 PM
briny_uk briny_uk is offline
User Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: manchester
Posts: 623
Default

right, well my eiros have 2 diodes on them.. neatly put on mind you (not by me though )

ill let you know how they go on saturday when i use them

thanks

nickoli volokov
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you work a Messiah 2 Pro? Sindicate PS2 Modchip Help & Installation 5 Oct 02, 2003 10:23 PM
How do you work a Messiah 2 Pro? Sindicate Video Game Backup - PS2 2 Sep 29, 2003 10:02 PM
Magic 2 for v1 Vs. Messiah for US PS2? good_luck_mickey Video Game Backup - PS2 3 Aug 01, 2002 02:02 AM
Problems with dvd mulitzone chip & Messiah for V3 Rami123 Video Game Backup - PS2 0 Jul 03, 2002 05:40 PM
New Messiahs Being Released Soon! Messiah W/ Clip. Messiah Only 2 Wires To Connect! ssjgoku4ever Video Game Backup - PS2 17 Jun 28, 2002 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996-2009 CDROM-Guide.com. All rights reserved